South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 12-28-2740. Distribution of gasoline user fee among counties; requirements for expenditure of funds; county transportation committees.
(A) The proceeds from two and sixty-six one-hundredths cents a gallon of the user fee on gasoline only as levied and provided for in this chapter must be deposited with the State Treasurer and expended for purposes set forth in this section. The monies must be apportioned among the counties of the State in the following manner:
* * *
(Q) A county subject to a proposed withholding or forfeiture of "C" fund allocations pursuant to this section must be notified in writing of the department's decision. The county, within sixty days of receipt of notice of the decision, may request a review of the decision by a panel consisting of the state highway engineer or his designee, the chairman of the affected county's transportation committee or his designee, and a third person named by mutual agreement between the state highway engineer and the county transportation committee chairman. The panel shall meet and render a decision within ninety days of the request by the county transportation committee. The decision of the panel may be appealed by requesting a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court pursuant to Section 1-23-600 and the rules of procedure for the Administrative Law Court. The request for a hearing must be made within thirty days of receipt of the panel's decision.
(R) The legislative delegation of the county, by resolution, may rename the county transportation committee established by this section as the (insert name of county) Legislative Delegation transportation committee. Upon the adoption of such a resolution, all references in this section and any other provisions of law to the county transportation committee, for purposes of that county, are deemed references to that county's legislative delegation transportation committee.
(S) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), on July 1, 2018, and each July first thereafter until after July 1, 2021, the amount of proceeds of the user fee on gasoline only as levied for in this chapter that must be deposited with the State Treasurer and expended for the purposes of this section must be increased by .3325 cents a gallon, until such time as the total amount equals three and ninety-nine one-hundredths cents a gallon. Any increase in proceeds resulting from the provisions of this subsection must be used exclusively for repairs, maintenance, and improvements to the state highway system.
HISTORY: 1995 Act No. 136, Section 2; 1997 Act No. 117, Section 1; 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, Section 50A; 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, Section 51A; 2002 Act No. 253, Section 4, eff May 14, 2002; 2002 Act No. 293, Section 1, eff June 3, 2002; 2004 Act No. 215, Section 1, eff April 27, 2004; 2017 Act No. 40 (H.3516), Sections 11, 13, eff July 1, 2017; 2020 Act No. 162 (H.5030), Section 1, eff September 28, 2020.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.
Editor's Note
By a Ordinance No. 96-5-15, dated October 2, 1996, the Berkeley County Council has notified the Code Commissioner that it accepts the responsibility and authority for making the appointments provided in Act 159 of 1995 which were formerly made by the Berkeley County Legislative Delegation pursuant to the authority of this section.
* * *