South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 5 - State Treasurer
Section 11-5-210. Licensing fees and other income of Professional and Occupational Licensing Agencies.
(A) Except for the provisions of Sections 27-32-200, et seq., relating to the Vacation Time Sharing Recovery Fund, all revenues and income from licenses, examination fees, sale of commodities and services, and income derived from any other board or commission source or activity of the following boards and commissions for which General Fund appropriations are made in all general appropriations acts must be remitted to the State Treasurer as collected when practicable, but at least once each week and must be credited to the General Fund of the State:
South Carolina Board of Accountancy
State Board of Architectural Examiners
South Carolina Auctioneers' Commission
State Board of Barber Examiners
State Cemetery Board
South Carolina Board of Chiropractic Examiners
State Licensing Board for Contractors
State Board of Cosmetology
South Carolina State Board of Dentistry
State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
South Carolina Board of Certification of Environmental Systems Operators
State Board of Registration for Foresters
South Carolina State Board of Funeral Services
State Board of Registration for Geologists
State Board of Landscape Architectural Examiners
State Board of Medical Examiners
State Board of Nursing for South Carolina
State Board of Examiners for Nursing Home Administrators and Community
Residential Care Facility Administrators
South Carolina Board of Occupational Therapy
South Carolina Board of Examiners in Opticianry
South Carolina Board of Examiners in Optometry
Board of Pharmacy
State Board of Physical Therapy Examiners
Board of Podiatry Examiners
State Board of Examiners for Professional Counselors, Associate Counselors, and Marital and Family Therapists
State Board of Examiners in Psychology
Real Estate Commission of South Carolina
South Carolina Residential Home Builders Commission
South Carolina State Board of Examiners for Registered Sanitarians
State Board of Social Work Examiners
State Board of Registration for Professional Soil Classifiers
State Board of Examiners in Speech Pathology and Audiology
South Carolina State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners.
(B) The agencies listed in this section whose revenue and income are collected on a two-year basis, for the purposes of this provision, may average their income for the appropriate fiscal years.
(C) All assessments, fees, and licenses must be levied in an amount sufficient to at least equal the amount appropriated annually in the general appropriations act for those boards and commissions.
(D) The boards and commissions listed in subsection (A) are known as Professional and Occupational Licensing Agencies (POLA).
HISTORY: 1981 Act No. 178, Part II, Section 3; 1984 Act No. 512, Part II, Section 5; 1990 Act No. 494, Section 1; 1991 Act No. 171, Part II, Section 13; 1993 Act No. 164, Part II, Section 6D(1); 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1617(F).
Editor's Note
1992 Act No. 535, Section 1 , eff May 4, 1992, provides as follows:
"SECTION 1. Professional and Licensing Agencies (POLA's) as specified in Section 11-5-210 of the 1976 Code may establish special comptroller general accounts for crediting testing fees received in excess of amounts appropriated to these agencies before July 1, 1992, for test expenses. Funds credited to these accounts may be used only to pay test expenses. Any account balance at the close of the fiscal year must be remitted to the general fund of the State. These accounts must be designated 'earmarked other fund accounts' and funds credited to these accounts must be expended according to the JARC process. These accounts may not be used to defer revenue."
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
Section 11-5-10. Salary and personnel.
Section 11-5-20. Bond.
Section 11-5-50. Duties as to defaulting county treasurers; warrants for arrest.
Section 11-5-60. County treasurer to be charged interest for refusal or neglecting to pay taxes.
Section 11-5-70. Report of names of defaulting county treasurers.
Section 11-5-80. Proceedings against defaulting treasurers.
Section 11-5-90. Remitting funds from United States property in Clarks Hill project area to counties.
Section 11-5-100. Account in books for appropriations.
Section 11-5-120. Publication of quarterly statements.
Section 11-5-130. Payment of appropriations to state institutions.
Section 11-5-140. Payment of appropriations to meet ordinary expenses.
Section 11-5-150. Monies appropriated for erection of state college buildings.
Section 11-5-160. Payment of appropriations when no direction is given.
Section 11-5-170. State Treasurer to send daily reports to Comptroller General.
Section 11-5-175. State Treasurer, quarterly report to departments and agencies receiving monies pursuant to Sections 14-1-205, 14-1-206, 14-1-207, and 14-1-208.
Section 11-5-180. Monthly reports to Comptroller General of cash transactions.
Section 11-5-185. Treasurer's annual report to the General Assembly.
Section 11-5-190. Fund for insurance and postage on securities in transit.
Section 11-5-200. Payroll payments by Electronic Funds Transfer System.
Section 11-5-220. Report required after sale of bonds or notes.
Section 11-5-230. Account for provision of matching disaster assistance funds as required by federal agencies.
Section 11-5-240. Data to be furnished to rating services.
Section 11-5-245. State Treasurer reports to boards of trustees of institutions of higher learning.
Section 11-5-250. Office of State Treasurer to be considered limited trust company in connection with banking activities with Federal Reserve Board.
Section 11-5-260. Check for payment of claim not presented for payment within two years; reissuance upon proof of nonpayment.
Section 11-5-270. Investment of endowment funds of institutions of higher learning by State Treasurer.
* * *