South Carolina Code of Laws
Section 11-11-320. Capital Reserve Fund.
Section effective until the ratification of an amendment to Section 36(B), Article III of the South Carolina Constitution. See, Editor's Note.
(A) The General Assembly, in the annual general appropriations act, shall appropriate, out of the estimated revenue of the general fund for the fiscal year for which the appropriations are made, into a Capital Reserve Fund, which is separate and distinct from the General Reserve Fund, an amount equal to two percent of the general fund revenue of the latest completed fiscal year.
(B) This appropriation must be contained in the Ways and Means Committee report on the general appropriations bill, the general appropriations bill at the time of third reading in the House of Representatives, the Senate Finance Committee report on the general appropriations bill, the general appropriations bill at the time of a third reading in the Senate, and in any conference report on the general appropriations bill.
(C) Revenues in the Capital Reserve Fund only may be used in the following manner:
(1) In any fiscal year in which the General Reserve Fund does not maintain the percentage amount required by Section 11-11-310, monies from the Capital Reserve Fund first must be used, to the extent necessary, to fully replenish the requisite percentage amount in the General Reserve Fund. The Capital Reserve Fund's replenishment of the General Reserve Fund is in addition to the replenishment requirement provided in Section 36(A), Article III of the Constitution of this State. After the General Reserve Fund is fully restored to the requisite percentage, the monies in the Capital Reserve Fund may be appropriated pursuant to item (2) of this subsection. The Capital Reserve Fund may not be used to offset a midyear budget reduction.
(2) Subsequent to appropriations required by item (1), monies from the Capital Reserve Fund may be appropriated by the General Assembly in separate legislation upon an affirmative vote in each branch of the General Assembly by two-thirds of the members present and voting but not less than three-fifths of the total membership in each branch for the following purposes:
(a) to finance in cash previously authorized capital improvement bond projects;
(b) to retire interest or principal on bonds previously issued;
(c) for capital improvements or other nonrecurring purposes.
(D)(1) Any appropriation of monies from the Capital Reserve Fund as provided in subsection (C) of this section must be ranked in priority of expenditure and is effective on September first of the following fiscal year. If it is determined that the fiscal year has ended with an operating deficit, then the monies appropriated from the Capital Reserve Fund must be reduced by the State Budget and Control Board based on the rank of priority, beginning with the lowest priority, to the extent necessary and applied by the board to the year-end operating deficit before withdrawing monies from the General Reserve Fund.
(2) At the end of the fiscal year, any monies in the Capital Reserve Fund that are not appropriated as provided in subsection (C) of this section or any appropriation for a particular project or item which has been reduced due to application of the monies to a year-end deficit must lapse and be credited to the General Fund.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 385, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 156, Sections 1, 6; 2010 Act No. 152, Section 2.A., eff May 8, 2012.
Validity
For the validity of (C)(2) of this section, see Pinckney v. Peeler, 862 S.E.2d 906 (S.C. 2021).
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, reference in this section to the former Budget and Control Board has not been changed pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), until further action by the General Assembly.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 152, Section 2.C., provides:
"This section takes effect upon ratification of an amendment to Section 36, Article III of the Constitution of this State authorizing its terms submitted to the electors of this State at the 2010 general election and first applies for the state fiscal year beginning after that date."
Effect of Amendment
The 2010 amendment rewrote subsection (C)(1) and in subsection (C)(2), substituted "Subsequent to appropriations required by item (1)," for " After March first of a fiscal year,".
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 11 - Public Finance
Chapter 11 - State Budget System