South Carolina Code of Laws
Chapter 9 - Minerals And Mineral Interests In Public Lands
Section 10-9-320. Lease of development rights to geothermal resources underlying surface lands owned by State.
The Department of Health and Environmental Control may lease development rights to geothermal resources underlying surface lands owned by the State. The department must promulgate regulations regarding the method of lease acquisition, lease terms, and conditions due the State under lease operations. The South Carolina Department of Natural Resources is designated as the exclusive agent for the department in selecting lands to be leased, administering the competitive bidding for leases, administering the leases, receiving and compiling comments from other state agencies concerning the desirability of leasing the state lands proposed for leasing and such other activities that pertain to geothermal resource leases as may be included herein as responsibilities of the department.
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 375, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 86; 2014 Act No. 121 (S.22), Pt V, Section 7.M, eff July 1, 2015.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 121, Section 7.M, substituted "Department of Health and Environmental Control" for "State Budget and Control Board (board)", and substituted "department" for "board" throughout.
Structure South Carolina Code of Laws
Title 10 - Public Buildings and Property
Section 10-9-10. Leases of gas, oil, and certain other minerals.
Section 10-9-20. Minimum royalty.
Section 10-9-30. Leases subject to conservation laws; lease of rights upon offshore and other state lands.
Section 10-9-35. Disposition of revenues received from offshore oil leases.
Section 10-9-40. Authority conferred by article is cumulative.
Section 10-9-110. Department of Health and Environmental Control has exclusive control of the state's phosphate interest.
Section 10-9-120. Protection of the state's interest against adverse claimants.
Section 10-9-130. Department may issue leases or licenses; notice of applications.
Section 10-9-140. Department may grant or refuse application for license.
Section 10-9-150. Bond of licensee.
Section 10-9-160. Additional security to bonds may be required.
Section 10-9-170. Proceeding for relief of sureties; new bond and its effect.
Section 10-9-180. Power to fix and change rates for digging phosphate.
Section 10-9-190. Returns of rock mined; payment of royalty; rate of royalty.
Section 10-9-200. Comptroller General notified of licenses issued.
Section 10-9-210. Mining without license; penalty.
Section 10-9-220. Purchasing or receiving from unlicensed person.
Section 10-9-230. Penalty for violation of Section 10-9-220.
Section 10-9-240. Department may take measures to prevent interference, obstruction, or molestation.
Section 10-9-250. Forfeiture of boats, vessels, dredges, or other appliances used by unlicensed persons; enforcement proceedings.
Section 10-9-260. Interfering with State, department, or licensees; mining without license.
Section 10-9-270. Annual report to General Assembly.
Section 10-9-310. Definitions.
Section 10-9-330. Oil, natural gas, or minerals drilling leases, specific reference to geothermal energy drilling rights required.