§ 9-24-7. Appeals from interlocutory orders and judgments.
Whenever, upon a hearing in the superior court, an injunction shall be granted or continued, or a receiver appointed, or a sale of real or personal property ordered, by an interlocutory order or judgment, or a new trial is ordered or denied after a trial by jury, an appeal may be taken from such order or judgment to the supreme court in like manner as from a final judgment, and the appeal shall take precedence in the supreme court.
History of Section.C.P.A. 1905, § 337; P.L. 1906, ch. 1351, § 1; G.L. 1909, ch. 289, § 34; G.L. 1923, ch. 339, § 34; G.L. 1938, ch. 541, § 7; G.L. 1956, § 9-24-7; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 41.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 9 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Procedure Generally
Chapter 9-24 - Appellate Proceedings