§ 9-24-10. New evidence on appeal.
No new testimony shall be presented to the supreme court on appeal, but in case of accident or mistake, or erroneous ruling excluding evidence in the superior court, the supreme court may grant leave to parties to present further evidence, and may provide by general rule or special order for the taking of such evidence.
History of Section.C.P.A. 1905, § 333; G.L. 1909, ch. 289, § 30; G.L. 1923, ch. 339, § 30; G.L. 1938, ch. 541, § 6; G.L. 1956, § 9-24-10.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 9 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Procedure Generally
Chapter 9-24 - Appellate Proceedings