§ 9-18-9. Court grant of commission to take deposition.
Any court may, on the motion of either party in any action, suit, or proceeding, civil or criminal, pending therein, in which a deposition may be used, or before any commissioners, referees, or auditors appointed by any such court or under a rule from it, grant a commission to take depositions according to law, whenever it may be necessary to prevent a failure or delay of justice, on such terms as such court, by general or special order, may direct; and the deposition, so taken, may be used in any state of the cause, on appeal or otherwise.
History of Section.C.P.A. 1905, § 382; G.L. 1909, ch. 292, § 30; G.L. 1923, ch. 342, § 30; G.L. 1938, ch. 539, § 9; G.L. 1956, § 9-18-9.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 9 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Procedure Generally