§ 9-18-12. Petition for perpetuation of testimony — Designation of person to take deposition.
Any person, desirous of perpetuating the testimony of any witness concerning any matter which is or may be the subject of litigation, as well before as after litigation is commenced, may present a petition in writing to any justice of the supreme or superior or family court, or to any justice of a district court, setting forth the reasons of his or her application, the name of the witness or witnesses, the subject matter of the controversy, and the names of all persons known to be interested therein, and praying that the deposition of the witness or witnesses may be taken; and thereupon if the justice be satisfied of the reasonableness of the petition, he or she shall designate some notary public or standing master in chancery to take the deposition, to whom the petition, with the order of designation thereon, shall be sent.
History of Section.C.P.A. 1905, § 385; G.L. 1909, ch. 292, § 33; G.L. 1923, ch. 342, § 33; G.L. 1938, ch. 539, § 12; G.L. 1956, § 9-18-12; P.L. 1979, ch. 373, § 7.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 9 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Procedure Generally