Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 8-2 - Superior Court
Section 8-2-14. - Jurisdiction of actions at law.
§ 8-2-14. Jurisdiction of actions at law.
(a) The superior court shall have original jurisdiction of all actions at law where title to real estate or some right or interest therein is in issue, except actions for possession of tenements let or held at will or by sufferance; and shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy shall exceed the sum of ten thousand dollars ($10,000); and shall also have concurrent original jurisdiction with the district court in all other actions at law in which the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) and does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000); provided, that the plaintiff shall not recover costs unless he or she shall recover in such action not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000), or unless the action is one in which the title to real estate or some right or interest therein is in question, or unless in the discretion of the court, on motion, costs are awarded. If an action is brought in the superior court which is within the jurisdiction conferred by this section, the superior court shall have jurisdiction of all other actions arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, provided the other actions are joined with the action within the jurisdiction conferred by this section or are subsequently made a part thereof under applicable procedural rules.
(b) The superior court shall also have concurrent original jurisdiction, with the probate courts, of the change of names of those persons eighteen (18) years of age or older who have been convicted of any misdemeanor or felony.
History of Section.C.P.A. 1905, § 10; G.L. 1909, ch. 273, § 7; G.L. 1923, ch. 323, § 7; P.L. 1929, ch. 1331, § 5; G.L. 1938, ch. 496, § 7; G.L. 1956, § 8-2-14; P.L. 1965, ch. 55, § 1; P.L. 1969, ch. 239, § 3; P.L. 1981, ch. 215, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 326, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 8 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Courts
Section 8-2-1. - Composition.
Section 8-2-1.1. - Repealed.
Section 8-2-1.2. - Repealed.
Section 8-2-2. - Repealed.
Section 8-2-3. - Time and place of holding court.
Section 8-2-4. - Presiding justice as administrative judge.
Section 8-2-5. - Repealed.
Section 8-2-6. - Recommendations by administrative judge to chief justice.
Section 8-2-7. - Information requests by administrative judge.
Section 8-2-8. - Repealed.
Section 8-2-9. - Repealed.
Section 8-2-10. - Repealed.
Section 8-2-11. - Administrative clerk.
Section 8-2-11.1. - Administrator/magistrate.
Section 8-2-12. - Seal of superior court.
Section 8-2-13. - Exclusive jurisdiction of equity actions.
Section 8-2-13.1. - Retaining equity jurisdiction during arbitration.
Section 8-2-15. - Criminal jurisdiction.
Section 8-2-15.1. - Gun court calendar.
Section 8-2-16. - Jurisdiction of motions for new trial and extraordinary writs.
Section 8-2-17. - Jurisdiction of appeals, statutory proceedings, and probate matters.
Section 8-2-18 - — 8-2-22. Repealed.
Section 8-2-23. - One justice quorum — Two or more sitting together.
Section 8-2-24. - Simultaneous sessions.
Section 8-2-25. - Powers of supreme court justice in vacation.
Section 8-2-26. - Power of justice after retirement, resignation, or elevation.
Section 8-2-27. - Venue — Consolidation of actions.
Section 8-2-28. - Transfer of papers between counties.
Section 8-2-29. - Grounds for change of venue.
Section 8-2-30. - Petition for change of venue.
Section 8-2-31. - Order for change of venue.
Section 8-2-32. - Retention of papers or return to original county.
Section 8-2-33. - Territorial extent of powers of justices.
Section 8-2-34. - Impaneling and instruction of grand juries.
Section 8-2-35. - Arraignment of persons presented — Warrants on indictments or information.
Section 8-2-36. - Admission to bail.
Section 8-2-37. - Requiring recognizance of criminal complainants.
Section 8-2-38. - Instructions to jury.
Section 8-2-39. - General magistrate — Appointment, duties and powers.
Section 8-2-39.1. - Special magistrate.
Section 8-2-39.2. - Drug court magistrate — Appointment, duties and powers.
Section 8-2-39.3. - Superior court diversion.