§ 8-2-1. Composition.
There shall be a superior court which shall consist of a presiding justice and twenty-one (21) associate justices.
History of Section.C.P.A. 1905, § 4; G.L. 1909, ch. 273, § 1; P.L. 1913, ch. 906, § 1; P.L. 1922, ch. 2157, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 323, § 1; P.L. 1930, ch. 1554, § 1; P.L. 1935, ch. 2254, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 496, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 8-2-1; P.L. 1968, ch. 179, § 1; P.L. 1974, ch. 85, § 2; P.L. 1976, ch. 252, § 2; P.L. 1980, ch. 53, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 404, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 126, art. 24, § 7; P.L. 1993, ch. 99, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 358, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 370, art. 23, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 8 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Courts