Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 8-16 - Commission on Judicial Tenure and Discipline
Section 8-16-6. - Review of commission’s recommendations by supreme court.
§ 8-16-6. Review of commission’s recommendations by supreme court.
(a) The supreme court may on its own motion and shall upon petition of a judge who has been adversely affected by a recommendation of the commission review the record of the commission’s proceedings on the law and on the facts and may, for the purposes of the review, permit the introduction of additional evidence and shall have the power to subpoena witnesses and administer oaths. The supreme court may, upon review of a recommendation of censure, suspension, immediate temporary suspension, reprimand, retirement, or removal, affirm, modify, or reject the recommendation of the commission.
(b) A petition to the supreme court to modify or reject the recommendation of the commission for reprimand, censure, suspension, immediate temporary suspension, removal, or retirement of a judge shall be filed with the chief justice of the supreme court and the chairperson of the commission within twenty (20) days after the filing of a certified copy of the recommendation of the commission. The petition shall be verified, shall specify the grounds relied upon, and shall be accompanied by a brief. Within twenty (20) days of the filing of the petition, the commission may file a respondent’s brief with the chief justice of the supreme court and the petitioner within ten (10) days after service of respondent’s brief, the petitioner may file a reply brief, of which one copy shall be served on the commission. Petitions and briefs filed pursuant to this section shall be public documents.
(c) The supreme court may hold such hearings as it deems necessary when reviewing recommendations of the commission, and where the review is conducted pursuant to a petition therefor, its decision shall be rendered not later than ninety (90) days after the filing of that petition. Hearings before the supreme court pursuant to this section shall be open to the public, and the court’s decision shall be public and shall be published in the same manner as other decisions of the supreme court.
History of Section.P.L. 1974, ch. 136, § 1; P.L. 1976, ch. 312, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 492, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 8 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Courts
Section 8-16-1. - Composition — Appointment.
Section 8-16-2. - Terms of the commissioners.
Section 8-16-3. - Meetings of the commission — Compensation.
Section 8-16-4. - Employment of personnel — Investigation of unfitness.
Section 8-16-4.1. - Subpoena powers of commission.
Section 8-16-4.2. - Discovery.
Section 8-16-4.3. - Compelling evidence in commission proceedings — Immunity.
Section 8-16-5. - Certification of recommendations to supreme court.
Section 8-16-6.1. - Suspension of judge pending review.
Section 8-16-7. - Power of the supreme court to discipline, suspend, or remove judges.
Section 8-16-7.1. - Confidentiality of supreme court review of recommendation of private reprimand.
Section 8-16-8. - Discipline of judges upon indictment or conviction for a crime.
Section 8-16-9. - Retirement of judges for incapacity or disability.
Section 8-16-10. - Disqualification from acting as a commissioner.
Section 8-16-11. - Papers and testimony privileged.
Section 8-16-12. - Rules of practice and procedure — Confidentiality of proceedings.
Section 8-16-13. - Closed meetings of the commission — Public hearings — Evidence to remain confidential until made public at hearing.
Section 8-16-13.1. - Related judicial proceedings — Confidentiality.
Section 8-16-14. - Reasonable counsel fees.