§ 8-16-14. Reasonable counsel fees.
Any judge who has been complained against under the provisions of this chapter and who has engaged the services of counsel to respond to the complaint, and where the complaint has been dismissed by the commission, shall be entitled to have his or her reasonable counsel fees paid by the state for those legal services rendered after October 1, 1983.
History of Section.P.L. 1984, ch. 396, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 312, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 8 - Courts and Civil Procedure – Courts
Chapter 8-16 - Commission on Judicial Tenure and Discipline