Rhode Island General Laws
Part 13 - Dissolution and Revocation
Section 7-1.2-1324. - Survival of remedy after dissolution.
§ 7-1.2-1324. Survival of remedy after dissolution.
The dissolution of a corporation either:
(a) By the issuance of a certificate of dissolution by the secretary of state; or
(b) By a decree of court when the court has not liquidated the assets and business of the corporation as provided in this chapter; or
(c) By expiration of its period of duration; does not take away or impair any remedy available to or against the corporation, its directors, officers, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to the dissolution if action or other proceeding on the right, claim, or liability is commenced within two (2) years after the date of the dissolution. Any action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name. The shareholders, directors, and officers have power to take any corporate or other action that is appropriate to protect the remedy, right, or claim. If the corporation was dissolved by the expiration of its period of duration, the corporation may amend its articles of incorporation at any time during the period of two (2) years so as to extend its period of duration.
History of Section.P.L. 2004, ch. 216, § 2; P.L. 2004, ch. 274, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 7 - Corporations, Associations and Partnerships
Chapter 7-1.2 - Rhode Island Business Corporation Act
Section 7-1.2-1301. - Voluntary dissolution by incorporators.
Section 7-1.2-1302. - Voluntary dissolution by consent of shareholders.
Section 7-1.2-1303. - Voluntary dissolution by act of corporation.
Section 7-1.2-1304. - Revocation of voluntary dissolution proceedings by consent of shareholders.
Section 7-1.2-1305. - Revocation of voluntary dissolution proceedings by act of corporation.
Section 7-1.2-1306. - Filing of statement of revocation of voluntary dissolution proceedings.
Section 7-1.2-1307. - Effect of statement of revocation of voluntary dissolution proceedings.
Section 7-1.2-1308. - Articles of dissolution.
Section 7-1.2-1309. - Filing of articles of dissolution.
Section 7-1.2-1310. - Revocation of articles of incorporation.
Section 7-1.2-1311. - Issuance of certificates of revocation.
Section 7-1.2-1312. - Withdrawal of certificate of revocation.
Section 7-1.2-1313. - Appeal from revocation of articles of incorporation.
Section 7-1.2-1314. - Jurisdiction of court to liquidate assets and business of corporation.
Section 7-1.2-1315. - Avoidance of dissolution by share buyout.
Section 7-1.2-1316. - Procedure in liquidation of corporation by court.
Section 7-1.2-1317. - Bond of receivers.
Section 7-1.2-1318. - Filing of claims in liquidation proceedings.
Section 7-1.2-1319. - Discontinuance of liquidation proceedings.
Section 7-1.2-1320. - Decree of involuntary dissolution.
Section 7-1.2-1321. - Filing of decree of dissolution.
Section 7-1.2-1322. - Deposit with state treasury of amount due certain shareholders.
Section 7-1.2-1323. - Jurisdiction of court to appoint a receiver.
Section 7-1.2-1325. - Continuation of certain corporate powers.