§ 7-1.2-1311. Issuance of certificates of revocation.
(a) Upon revoking any certificate of incorporation, the secretary of state shall:
(1) Issue a certificate of revocation;
(2) File the certificate in his or her office; and
(3) Send to the corporation by regular mail a copy of the certificate of revocation, addressed to the registered office of the corporation in this state on file with the secretary of state’s office; provided, however, that if a prior mailing addressed to the registered office of the corporation in this state currently on file with the secretary of state’s office has been returned to the secretary of state as undeliverable by the United States Postal Service for any reason, or if the revocation certificate is returned as undeliverable to the secretary of state’s office by the United States Postal Service for any reason, the secretary of state shall give notice as follows:
(i) To the corporation at its principal office of record as shown in its most recent annual report, and no further notice is required; or
(ii) In the case of a domestic corporation which has not yet filed an annual report, then to any one of the incorporators listed on the articles of incorporation, and no further notice is required.
(b) Upon the issuance of the certificate of revocation, the authority of the corporation to transact business in this state ceases.
(c) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, the issuance of a certificate of revocation of a corporation does not terminate the authority of its registered agent.
History of Section.P.L. 2004, ch. 216, § 2; P.L. 2004, ch. 274, § 2; P.L. 2005, ch. 120, § 1; P.L. 2005, ch. 130, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 7 - Corporations, Associations and Partnerships
Chapter 7-1.2 - Rhode Island Business Corporation Act
Part 13 - Dissolution and Revocation