Rhode Island General Laws
Part 7 - Remedies
Section 6A-2-725. - Statute of limitations — Contracts for sale — Breach of warranty.
§ 6A-2-725. Statute of limitations — Contracts for sale — Breach of warranty.
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action for the same breach such other action may be commenced after the expiration of the time limited and within six (6) months after the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or neglect to prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before January 2, 1962.
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any action for breach of warranty arising out of an alleged design, inspection, testing or manufacturing defect, or any other alleged defect of whatsoever kind or nature in a product, must be commenced within ten (10) years after the date the product was first purchased for use or consumption.
History of Section.P.L. 1960, ch. 147, § 1; P.L. 1961, ch. 75, § 5; P.L. 1978, ch. 299, § 3.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 6A - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 6A-2 - Sales
Section 6A-2-701. - Remedies for breach of collateral contracts not impaired.
Section 6A-2-702. - Seller’s remedies on discovery of buyer’s insolvency.
Section 6A-2-703. - Seller’s remedies in general.
Section 6A-2-704. - Seller’s right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods.
Section 6A-2-705. - Seller’s stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise.
Section 6A-2-706. - Seller’s resale including contract for resale.
Section 6A-2-707. - “Person in the position of a seller.”
Section 6A-2-708. - Seller’s damages for nonacceptance or repudiation.
Section 6A-2-709. - Action for the price.
Section 6A-2-710. - Seller’s incidental damages.
Section 6A-2-711. - Buyer’s remedies in general — Buyer’s security interest in rejected goods.
Section 6A-2-712. - “Cover” — Buyer’s procurement of substitute goods.
Section 6A-2-713. - Buyer’s damages for nondelivery or repudiation.
Section 6A-2-714. - Buyer’s damages for breach in regard to accepted goods.
Section 6A-2-715. - Buyer’s incidental and consequential damages.
Section 6A-2-716. - Buyer’s right to specific performance or replevin.
Section 6A-2-717. - Deduction of damages from the price.
Section 6A-2-718. - Liquidation or limitation of damages — Deposits.
Section 6A-2-719. - Contractual modification or limitation of remedy.
Section 6A-2-720. - Effect of “cancellation” or “rescission” on claims for antecedent breach.
Section 6A-2-721. - Remedies for fraud.
Section 6A-2-722. - Who can sue third parties for injury to goods.
Section 6A-2-723. - Proof of market price — Time and place.
Section 6A-2-724. - Admissibility of market quotations.