§ 6A-2-204. Formation in general.
(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
History of Section.P.L. 1960, ch. 147, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 6A - Uniform Commercial Code
Part 2 - Form, Formation and Readjustment of Contracts