§ 6A-2-202. Final written expression — Parol or extrinsic evidence.
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented,
(a) By course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (§ 6A-1-303); and
(b) By evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
History of Section.P.L. 1960, ch. 147, § 1; P.L. 2007, ch. 19, § 5; P.L. 2007, ch. 34, § 5.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 6A - Uniform Commercial Code
Part 2 - Form, Formation and Readjustment of Contracts