§ 5-37-6.2. Decision of the board.
If a majority of the members of the board, sitting as the hearing committee, vote in favor of finding the accused guilty of unprofessional conduct as specified in the charges, the board shall prepare written findings of fact and law in support of that conclusion. The board shall immediately transmit its findings, together with an order stating the sanction to be imposed upon the accused, to the director who shall, as soon as practicable, order that appropriate action be taken in accordance with the order of the board. In no case shall a person be found guilty of unprofessional conduct unless a majority of the hearing committee votes in favor of finding the person guilty. If the accused is found not guilty, the board shall immediately issue an order dismissing the charges.
History of Section.P.L. 1986, ch. 301, § 6; P.L. 1988, ch. 385, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 534, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
Chapter 5-37 - Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline