Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 5-37 - Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline
Section 5-37-1.5. - Immunity.
§ 5-37-1.5. Immunity.
(a) The director of the department of health, chief administrative officer, board members, and their agents and employees are immune from suit in any action, civil or criminal, based on any disciplinary proceeding or other official act performed in good faith in the course of their duties under this chapter. There is no civil liability on the part of, or cause of action of any nature against, the board, director, their agents or their employees, or against any organization or its members, peer-review board or its members, or other witnesses and parties to board proceedings for any statements made in good faith by them in any reports, communications, or testimony concerning an investigation by the board of the conduct or competence of a licensed physician or limited registrant.
(b) No licensed healthcare provider, physician, or limited registrant may discharge, threaten, or discriminate against an employee, staff member, or any other person for making a report to, giving testimony to, or providing any other communication to the board, a peer-review organization, or any appropriate supervisory personnel concerning the unprofessional conduct or incompetence or negligence of a physician or limited registrant; provided, that the report, testimony, or other communication was made in good faith.
History of Section.P.L. 1986, ch. 301, § 6; P.L. 1986, ch. 350, § 11.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
Section 5-37-1. - Definitions.
Section 5-37-1.1. - Board of medical licensure and discipline — Creation — Composition — Appointment, removal, and compensation of members — Officers — Meetings — Funds.
Section 5-37-1.2. - Examining committees.
Section 5-37-1.3. - Board of medical licensure and discipline — Powers and duties.
Section 5-37-1.4. - Director — Powers and duties.
Section 5-37-2. - License to practice — Qualifications of applicants — Fee — Reexamination.
Section 5-37-2.1. - Recertification — Continuing medical education.
Section 5-37-3. - Itinerants disqualified.
Section 5-37-4. - Refusal of licensure.
Section 5-37-5. - [Repealed.]
Section 5-37-5.1. - Unprofessional conduct.
Section 5-37-5.2. - Complaints.
Section 5-37-5.3. - Specification of charges.
Section 5-37-5.4. - Time and notice of hearing.
Section 5-37-6. - Subpoenas — Contempt.
Section 5-37-6.1. - Report of hearing.
Section 5-37-6.2. - Decision of the board.
Section 5-37-6.3. - Sanctions.
Section 5-37-7. - Appeal from the decision of the director.
Section 5-37-8. - Grounds for discipline without hearing.
Section 5-37-9. - Reports relating to professional conduct and capacity — Regulations — Confidentiality — Immunity.
Section 5-37-9.1. - Requirements relating to professional conduct.
Section 5-37-9.2. - Physician profiles — Public access to data.
Section 5-37-10. - Biannual registration, physicians — Annual registration, hospitals.
Section 5-37-11. - Inactive list.
Section 5-37-12. - Unauthorized practice of medicine.
Section 5-37-13. - [Repealed.]
Section 5-37-14. - Exceptions to licensure requirement — Immunity from liability.
Section 5-37-15. - Practice of religious beliefs.
Section 5-37-16. - Limited registrations.
Section 5-37-16.1. - Limited registration — Academic faculty.
Section 5-37-16.2. - Exceptions to licensure requirement.
Section 5-37-17. - Power to examine individuals.
Section 5-37-18. - Prescription slips.
Section 5-37-18.1. - Physicians required to authorize product selection.
Section 5-37-18.2. - Penalty for violating § 5-37-18 or § 5-37-18.1.
Section 5-37-19. - Blank prescriptions.
Section 5-37-20. - Acupuncture.
Section 5-37-21. - Fee splitting.
Section 5-37-22. - Disclosures.
Section 5-37-23. - Over-billing reward program.
Section 5-37-24. - [Repealed.]
Section 5-37-25. - Violations — Penalties.
Section 5-37-25.1. - Injunction of violations.
Section 5-37-26. - Medical forms.
Section 5-37-27. - Severability.
Section 5-37-28. - Communications of information among healthcare facilities.
Section 5-37-29. - Hospital responsibility to take action based upon adverse information received.
Section 5-37-30. - Closure of medical practice — Preservation of records.
Section 5-37-31. - Mammograms — Quality assurance standards.
Section 5-37-32. - Pap smears — Quality assurance standards.
Section 5-37-33. - Restrictive covenants.