Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 5-19.1 - Pharmacies
Section 5-19.1-1. - Introduction.
§ 5-19.1-1. Introduction.
The legislature finds that the practice of pharmacy is a learned profession. The sole legislative purpose for enacting this chapter is to ensure that every pharmacy and pharmacist practicing in the state meet minimum standards for safe practice. Pharmacists who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state. The intent of the legislature is to facilitate the pharmacy practice evolution from a product-oriented profession to one that is increasingly based on desired patient outcomes through pharmaceutical care. The current pharmacy statute limits the definition of pharmacy practice to specific distinct traditional pharmacy practice roles. Contemporary pharmacy practice and the evolving roles of pharmacists are limited by the boundaries of traditional statutory definitions.
History of Section.P.L. 2001, ch. 60, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 5 - Businesses and Professions
Section 5-19.1-2. - Definitions.
Section 5-19.1-3. - State board of pharmacy — Creation — Membership — Oath — Vacancies.
Section 5-19.1-4. - State board of pharmacy — Meetings — Quorum — Chairperson.
Section 5-19.1-5. - State board of pharmacy — Powers and duties.
Section 5-19.1-6. - Board of pharmacy — Inspectors and assistants.
Section 5-19.1-7. - Director of health — Powers and duties.
Section 5-19.1-8. - Licensing required.
Section 5-19.1-9. - Pharmacy license — Fee — Display — Declaration of ownership and location.
Section 5-19.1-10. - Restricted pharmacies — License.
Section 5-19.1-11. - Nonresident pharmacy — Fees — Display — Declaration of ownership and location.
Section 5-19.1-11.1. - Rules.
Section 5-19.1-12. - Manufacturer’s license — Fees — Display — Declaration of ownership and location.
Section 5-19.1-13. - Wholesaler’s license — Fees — Display — Declaration of ownership and location.
Section 5-19.1-14. - Licensing of pharmacists — Prerequisites — Examinations — Reciprocity — Fees — Renewal.
Section 5-19.1-15. - Pharmacy interns — License — Fees — Renewals.
Section 5-19.1-16. - Pharmacy technicians — License — Fees — Renewals.
Section 5-19.1-17. - Central database — Operation.
Section 5-19.1-18. - Necessity of prescription label.
Section 5-19.1-19. - Pharmacists — Substitution of drugs.
Section 5-19.1-19.1. - Pharmacists — Substitution of biological products.
Section 5-19.1-20. - License — Renewal — Fee display.
Section 5-19.1-21. - Refusal, suspension and revocation of licensees.
Section 5-19.1-22. - Authorized practices.
Section 5-19.1-23. - Unlawful practices.
Section 5-19.1-24. - Emergency prescription refill.
Section 5-19.1-25. - Immunity.
Section 5-19.1-26. - Refusal, suspension, and revocation of licenses — Appeal procedure.
Section 5-19.1-27. - Penalty for operating without license.
Section 5-19.1-28. - Severability.
Section 5-19.1-29. - Continuity of administration.
Section 5-19.1-30. - List of drugs to be posted — Display of current selling price required — Exception.
Section 5-19.1-31. - Administration of influenza immunizations to individuals between the ages of nine (9) years and eighteen (18) years, inclusive.
Section 5-19.1-32. - Limited-function tests.
Section 5-19.1-33. - Partial fill of Schedule II controlled substance.
Section 5-19.1-34. - Notice of warning regarding use of Schedule II controlled substances to be posted.
Section 5-19.1-35. - Audits.