Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 45-19 - Relief of Injured and Deceased Fire Fighters and Police Officers
Section 45-19-4.1. - Tuition to children of police officers dying or disabled as a result of service.
§ 45-19-4.1. Tuition to children of police officers dying or disabled as a result of service.
(a) If an active member of the police force of a city or town is killed, dies, or becomes totally and permanently disabled from injuries received while in the performance of his or her duty as a member, or dies of a heart condition or any condition derived from hypertension while still a member, there shall be paid out of the general fund of the state of Rhode Island the charges for the tuition of children of the deceased or totally and permanently disabled police officer and/or the spouse of a police officer killed in the line of duty. The benefits are extended to the children and/or spouse who are attending or may attend the University of Rhode Island, Rhode Island College, or any other college or university operated by the state; provided, that the child has entered the institution while between the ages of sixteen (16) and twenty-one (21); and provided, further, that the aid granted is available to the child and/or spouse for the period of time that may equal the normal time for completing the courses regularly offered by the institution, but in no case more than four (4) years.
(b) For the purpose of this section, the words “police officer” mean and include any member of the state police, any correctional officer within the department of corrections, or the police of any city or town regularly employed at a fixed salary or wage. Furthermore, this excludes auxiliary and volunteer police officers of city, town, or state police. For the purpose of this section, the words “totally and permanently disabled” mean any impairment of mind or body making it impossible for one to follow continuously a gainful occupation.
History of Section.P.L. 1979, ch. 267, § 1; P.L. 1984, ch. 333, § 1; P.L. 1987, ch. 277, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 622, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 112, § 1; P.L. 1999, ch. 140, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 45 - Towns and Cities
Section 45-19-1. - Salary payment during line of duty illness or injury.
Section 45-19-1.1. - Liability of third person for damages.
Section 45-19-1.2. - Lien of state or municipality.
Section 45-19-1.3. - Notice of lien.
Section 45-19-1.4. - Liability for payments to an employee without honoring employer’s lien.
Section 45-19-1.5. - Examination of records.
Section 45-19-1.6. - Lien docket.
Section 45-19-2. - Board of police officer’s relief.
Section 45-19-3. - Appropriations for dependents of police officers killed in line of duty.
Section 45-19-4. - Annuities to dependents of deceased police officers and appropriations to nondependent parents of police officers.
Section 45-19-4.2. - Tuition to police officers disabled as a result of service.
Section 45-19-4.3. - One time death benefit — Death benefits to family of deceased police officers, correctional officers, and firefighters.
Section 45-19-5. - Board of fire fighter’s relief.
Section 45-19-6. - Compensation of fund members.
Section 45-19-7. - Appropriations for relief of fire fighters and dependents.
Section 45-19-8. - Administration of fire fighter’s relief.
Section 45-19-9. - Fire fighters protected — Relief to volunteer fire fighters injured in line of duty — Physician’s written report.
Section 45-19-10. - Rate and duration of disability benefits.
Section 45-19-11. - Filing of lists of fire fighters.
Section 45-19-12. - Annuities to dependents of deceased fire fighters and appropriations to nondependent parents of deceased fire fighters.
Section 45-19-12.1. - Tuition to children of deceased or disabled fire fighters.
Section 45-19-12.2. - Annuities to dependents of deceased auxiliary and volunteer fire fighters and appropriations to nondependent parents of deceased auxiliary and volunteer fire fighters.
Section 45-19-12.3. - Tuition to disabled fire fighters.
Section 45-19-13. - Appropriations taking place of funds.
Section 45-19-14. - Appropriations by towns to dependents of deceased police officers and fire fighters.
Section 45-19-15. - Extension of provisions to widows or widowers or domestic partners of other deceased police officers and fire fighters.
Section 45-19-16. - Presumption of disability in the line of fire fighting duty.
Section 45-19-17. - Operation of emergency vehicles — Accidents.
Section 45-19-18. - Pensions for certain police officers and fire fighters.
Section 45-19-19. - City and town ordinances providing for retirement of sick or injured police officers or fire fighters.