Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 45-19 - Relief of Injured and Deceased Fire Fighters and Police Officers
Section 45-19-19. - City and town ordinances providing for retirement of sick or injured police officers or fire fighters.
§ 45-19-19. City and town ordinances providing for retirement of sick or injured police officers or fire fighters.
The city or town councils of the various cities and towns may provide, by ordinance or through collective bargaining, for the retirement of the personnel of their police and fire departments who have been on leave of absence from their employment due to sickness contracted or injuries sustained in the performance of their duties; provided, that no ordinance is contrary to any pension cost of living increase or escalator clause in a collective bargaining agreement, and provided, further, that no ordinance provides for a disability retirement allowance of less than sixty-six and two-thirds percent (662/3%) of a retiree’s annual salary at the time of retirement nor more than one hundred percent (100%) of a retiree’s annual salary.
History of Section.P.L. 1990, ch. 189, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 245, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 45 - Towns and Cities
Section 45-19-1. - Salary payment during line of duty illness or injury.
Section 45-19-1.1. - Liability of third person for damages.
Section 45-19-1.2. - Lien of state or municipality.
Section 45-19-1.3. - Notice of lien.
Section 45-19-1.4. - Liability for payments to an employee without honoring employer’s lien.
Section 45-19-1.5. - Examination of records.
Section 45-19-1.6. - Lien docket.
Section 45-19-2. - Board of police officer’s relief.
Section 45-19-3. - Appropriations for dependents of police officers killed in line of duty.
Section 45-19-4. - Annuities to dependents of deceased police officers and appropriations to nondependent parents of police officers.
Section 45-19-4.1. - Tuition to children of police officers dying or disabled as a result of service.
Section 45-19-4.2. - Tuition to police officers disabled as a result of service.
Section 45-19-4.3. - One time death benefit — Death benefits to family of deceased police officers, correctional officers, and firefighters.
Section 45-19-5. - Board of fire fighter’s relief.
Section 45-19-6. - Compensation of fund members.
Section 45-19-7. - Appropriations for relief of fire fighters and dependents.
Section 45-19-8. - Administration of fire fighter’s relief.
Section 45-19-9. - Fire fighters protected — Relief to volunteer fire fighters injured in line of duty — Physician’s written report.
Section 45-19-10. - Rate and duration of disability benefits.
Section 45-19-11. - Filing of lists of fire fighters.
Section 45-19-12. - Annuities to dependents of deceased fire fighters and appropriations to nondependent parents of deceased fire fighters.
Section 45-19-12.1. - Tuition to children of deceased or disabled fire fighters.
Section 45-19-12.2. - Annuities to dependents of deceased auxiliary and volunteer fire fighters and appropriations to nondependent parents of deceased auxiliary and volunteer fire fighters.
Section 45-19-12.3. - Tuition to disabled fire fighters.
Section 45-19-13. - Appropriations taking place of funds.
Section 45-19-14. - Appropriations by towns to dependents of deceased police officers and fire fighters.
Section 45-19-15. - Extension of provisions to widows or widowers or domestic partners of other deceased police officers and fire fighters.
Section 45-19-16. - Presumption of disability in the line of fire fighting duty.
Section 45-19-17. - Operation of emergency vehicles — Accidents.
Section 45-19-18. - Pensions for certain police officers and fire fighters.