§ 45-15-9. Notice of injury on highway or bridge — Commencement of action.
(a) A person so injured or damaged shall, within sixty (60) days, give to the town by law obliged to keep the highway, causeway, or bridge in repair, notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury or damage; and if the town does not make just and due satisfaction, within the time prescribed by § 45-15-5, the person shall, within three (3) years after the date of the injury or damage, commence his or her action against the town treasurer for the recovery of damages, and not thereafter.
(b) The provisions of this section shall take effect May 21, 1982, and be given retroactive effect, as well as prospective effect, and shall apply to all causes of actions arising within three (3) years prior to September 1, 1982.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 36, § 16; G.L. 1909, ch. 46, § 16; G.L. 1923, ch. 47, § 17; G.L. 1938, ch. 352, § 7; G.L. 1956, § 45-15-9; P.L. 1982, ch. 388, § 23.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 45-15 - Actions by and Against Towns