§ 45-15-11. Effect of mending of highway by town.
No work done by any city or town, upon any way or street, in mending or repairing the way or street, shall constitute or be any evidence of an acceptance of the way or street by the city or town, nor shall it in any way change the status of the way or street; and the mending or repairing of the way or street shall in no way render the city or town liable to pay compensation or damages by reason of injuries suffered by any person or persons traveling upon the way or street.
History of Section.P.L. 1934, ch. 2104, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 352, § 10; G.L. 1956, § 45-15-11.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 45-15 - Actions by and Against Towns