§ 44-9-8.2. Deed of taking.
The instrument of taking shall be under the hand and seal of the collector and shall contain a statement of the cause of taking, a substantially accurate description of each parcel of land taken, the name of the person to whom the tax was assessed, the amount of the tax, and the incidental expenses and costs to the date of taking, and if notice of the sale was given to the Rhode Island Housing and Mortgage Finance Corporation and/or to the department of elderly affairs under the provisions of § 44-9-10, an affirmative certification as to which entity received notice and the date(s) on which each such notice was given shall be set forth in the instrument. This instrument of taking is not valid unless recorded within sixty (60) days of the date of taking. If recorded, it is prima facie evidence of all facts essential to the validity of the title taken. Title to the land taken shall vest in the city or town, subject to the right of redemption. The title shall, until redemption or until the right of redemption is foreclosed, be held as security for the repayment of the taxes with all intervening costs, terms imposed for redemption, and charges, with interest. The premises taken, both before and after either redemption or foreclosure, is also subject to and has the benefit of all easements and restrictions lawfully existing in, upon or over the land or appurtenant to the land, and all covenants and agreements running with the premises either at law or in equity, when taken.
History of Section.P.L. 1997, ch. 42, § 2; P.L. 1997, ch. 74, § 2; P.L. 2006, ch. 534, § 4; P.L. 2006, ch. 537, § 4.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws