Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 44-9 - Tax Sales
Section 44-9-10. - Notice of sale to taxpayer.
§ 44-9-10. Notice of sale to taxpayer.
(a) Whether or not the person or general partnership to whom the estate is taxed as of December 31st prior to the tax sale is a resident of this state, the collector shall, in addition to the foregoing, notify the taxpayer of the time and place of sale first by first-class mail not less than ninety (90) days before the date of sale or any adjournment of the sale, and again by certified mail not less than forty (40) days before the date of sale or any adjournment of the sale, sent postpaid to the street address of the real estate liable for payment of taxes, and, if different, to the taxpayer’s address listed with the tax assessor’s office of the city or town where the real estate is located or to any other address which the taxpayer designates by written notice to the tax assessor, or to the address of the taxpayer stated on the deed recorded in the land evidence records of the city or town where the real estate is located or to the last-known address of the taxpayer or be left at the taxpayer’s last-known address or personally served on the taxpayer not less than thirty (30) days before the date of sale or any adjournment of the sale, but no notice of adjournments shall be necessary other than the announcement made at the sale. Copies of such notices shall be provided to Rhode Island Housing and Mortgage Finance Corporation by mail or hand delivery, or a manifest of such notices shall be electronically delivered in a machine-readable format through secure means established by the Rhode Island Housing and Mortgage Finance Corporation not less than forty (40) days before the date of sale or any adjournment of the sale. Failure to notify the Rhode Island Housing and Mortgage Finance Corporation as prescribed herein shall nullify any
* * *