Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 42-7.2 - Office of Health and Human Services
Section 42-7.2-5. - Duties of the secretary.
§ 42-7.2-5. Duties of the secretary.
The secretary shall be subject to the direction and supervision of the governor for the oversight, coordination, and cohesive direction of state-administered health and human services and in ensuring the laws are faithfully executed, notwithstanding any law to the contrary. In this capacity, the secretary of the executive office of health and human services (EOHHS) shall be authorized to:
(1) Coordinate the administration and financing of healthcare benefits, human services, and programs including those authorized by the state’s Medicaid section 1115 demonstration waiver and, as applicable, the Medicaid state plan under Title XIX of the U.S. Social Security Act. However, nothing in this section shall be construed as transferring to the secretary the powers, duties, or functions conferred upon the departments by Rhode Island public and general laws for the administration of federal/state programs financed in whole or in part with Medicaid funds or the administrative responsibility for the preparation and submission of any state plans, state plan amendments, or authorized federal waiver applications, once approved by the secretary.
(2) Serve as the governor’s chief advisor and liaison to federal policymakers on Medicaid reform issues as well as the principal point of contact in the state on any such related matters.
(3)(i) Review and ensure the coordination of the state’s Medicaid section 1115 demonstration waiver requests and renewals as well as any initiatives and proposals requiring amendments to the Medicaid state plan or formal amendment changes, as described in the special terms and conditions of the state’s Medicaid section 1115 demonstration waiver with the potential to affect the scope, amount or duration of publicly funded healthcare services, provider payments or reimbursements, or access to or the availability of benefits and services as provided by Rhode Island general and public laws. The secretary shall consider whether any such changes are legally and fiscally sound and consistent with the state’s policy and budget priorities. The secretary shall also assess whether a proposed change is capable of obtaining the necessary approvals from federal officials and achieving the expected positive consumer outcomes. Department directors shall, within the timelines specified, provide any information and resources the secretary deems necessary in order to perform the reviews authorized in this section.
(ii) Direct the development and implementation of any Medicaid policies, procedures, or systems that may be required to assure successful operation of the state’s health and human services integrated eligibility system and coordination with HealthSource RI, the state’s health insurance marketplace.
(iii) Beginning in 2015, conduct on a biennial basis a comprehensive review of the Medicaid eligibility criteria for one or more of the populations covered under the state plan or a waiver to ensure consistency with federal and state laws and policies, coordinate and align systems, and identify areas for improving quality assurance, fair and equitable access to services, and opportunities for additional financial participation.
* * *