Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 42-7.2 - Office of Health and Human Services
Section 42-7.2-5. - Duties of the secretary.
§ 42-7.2-5. Duties of the secretary.
The secretary shall be subject to the direction and supervision of the governor for the oversight, coordination, and cohesive direction of state-administered health and human services and in ensuring the laws are faithfully executed, notwithstanding any law to the contrary. In this capacity, the secretary of the executive office of health and human services (EOHHS) shall be authorized to:
(1) Coordinate the administration and financing of healthcare benefits, human services, and programs including those authorized by the state’s Medicaid section 1115 demonstration waiver and, as applicable, the Medicaid state plan under Title XIX of the U.S. Social Security Act. However, nothing in this section shall be construed as transferring to the secretary the powers, duties, or functions conferred upon the departments by Rhode Island public and general laws for the administration of federal/state programs financed in whole or in part with Medicaid funds or the administrative responsibility for the preparation and submission of any state plans, state plan amendments, or authorized federal waiver applications, once approved by the secretary.
(2) Serve as the governor’s chief advisor and liaison to federal policymakers on Medicaid reform issues as well as the principal point of contact in the state on any such related matters.
(3)(i) Review and ensure the coordination of the state’s Medicaid section 1115 demonstration waiver requests and renewals as well as any initiatives and proposals requiring amendments to the Medicaid state plan or formal amendment changes, as described in the special terms and conditions of the state’s Medicaid section 1115 demonstration waiver with the potential to affect the scope, amount or duration of publicly funded healthcare services, provider payments or reimbursements, or access to or the availability of benefits and services as provided by Rhode Island general and public laws. The secretary shall consider whether any such changes are legally and fiscally sound and consistent with the state’s policy and budget priorities. The secretary shall also assess whether a proposed change is capable of obtaining the necessary approvals from federal officials and achieving the expected positive consumer outcomes. Department directors shall, within the timelines specified, provide any information and resources the secretary deems necessary in order to perform the reviews authorized in this section.
(ii) Direct the development and implementation of any Medicaid policies, procedures, or systems that may be required to assure successful operation of the state’s health and human services integrated eligibility system and coordination with HealthSource RI, the state’s health insurance marketplace.
(iii) Beginning in 2015, conduct on a biennial basis a comprehensive review of the Medicaid eligibility criteria for one or more of the populations covered under the state plan or a waiver to ensure consistency with federal and state laws and policies, coordinate and align systems, and identify areas for improving quality assurance, fair and equitable access to services, and opportunities for additional financial participation.
(iv) Implement service organization and delivery reforms that facilitate service integration, increase value, and improve quality and health outcomes.
(4) Beginning in 2020, prepare and submit to the governor, the chairpersons of the house and senate finance committees, the caseload estimating conference, and to the joint legislative committee for health-care oversight, by no later than September 15 of each year, a comprehensive overview of all Medicaid expenditures outcomes, administrative costs, and utilization rates. The overview shall include, but not be limited to, the following information:
(i) Expenditures under Titles XIX and XXI of the Social Security Act, as amended;
(ii) Expenditures, outcomes and utilization rates by population and sub-population served (e.g., families with children, persons with disabilities, children in foster care, children receiving adoption assistance, adults ages nineteen (19) to sixty-four (64), and elders);
(iii) Expenditures, outcomes and utilization rates by each state department or other municipal or public entity receiving federal reimbursement under Titles XIX and XXI of the Social Security Act, as amended;
(iv) Expenditures, outcomes and utilization rates by type of service and/or service provider; and
(v) Expenditures by mandatory population receiving mandatory services and, reported separately, optional services, as well as optional populations receiving mandatory services and, reported separately, optional services for each state agency receiving Title XIX and XXI funds.
The directors of the departments, as well as local governments and school departments, shall assist and cooperate with the secretary in fulfilling this responsibility by providing whatever resources, information and support shall be necessary.
(5) Resolve administrative, jurisdictional, operational, program, or policy conflicts among departments and their executive staffs and make necessary recommendations to the governor.
(6) Ensure continued progress toward improving the quality, the economy, the accountability and the efficiency of state-administered health and human services. In this capacity, the secretary shall:
(i) Direct implementation of reforms in the human resources practices of the executive office and the departments that streamline and upgrade services, achieve greater economies of scale and establish the coordinated system of the staff education, cross-training, and career development services necessary to recruit and retain a highly-skilled, responsive, and engaged health and human services workforce;
* * *