§ 42-35-9. Contested cases — Notice — Hearing — Records.
(a) In any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing after reasonable notice.
(b) The notice shall include:
(1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(2) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(3) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;
(4) A short and plain statement of the matters inserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved and detailed statement shall be furnished.
(c) Opportunity shall be afforded all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved.
(d) Unless precluded by law, informal disposition may be made of any contested case by stipulation, agreed settlement, consent order, or default.
(e) The record in a contested case shall include:
(1) All pleadings, motions, intermediate rulings;
(2) Evidence received or considered;
(3) A statement of matters officially noticed;
(4) Questions and offers of proof and rulings thereon;
(5) Proposed findings and exceptions;
(6) Any decision, opinion, or report by the officer presiding at the hearing;
(7) All staff memoranda or data submitted to the hearing officer or members of the agency in connection with their consideration of the case.
(f) Oral proceedings or any part thereof conducted under the provisions of this chapter shall be transcribed on request by any party. Stenotypists occupying positions within the state service as hearing reporters for any state agency, who report stenographically the proceedings in administrative hearings and the taking of depositions in their capacity as reporters for a state agency, shall be paid at the rate established by § 8-5-5 from the requesting party; provided, however, the state agency shall not be required to compensate the stenotypists for the transcript.
(g) Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence and matters officially noticed.
History of Section.G.L. 1956, § 42-35-9; P.L. 1962, ch. 112, § 1; P.L. 1979, ch. 370, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 424, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 42 - State Affairs and Government
Chapter 42-35 - Administrative Procedures