§ 42-28.6-6. Evidence at hearing — Hearing record.
(a) Evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable and prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs shall be admissible and shall be given probative effect. The hearing committee conducting the hearing shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law, and may exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial, and unduly repetitious evidence. All records and documents which any party desires to use shall be offered and made part of the record.
(b) No statements, documents and/or other evidence and no copies of any statements, documents and/or other evidence shall be presented to the hearing committee prior to the hearing.
(c) All proceedings before the hearing committee shall be recorded by stenographic record, the expense of which shall be borne by the charging law enforcement agency. A copy of the record shall be provided to the law enforcement officer or his or her attorney or representative of record upon request.
History of Section.G.L. 1956, § 42-28.6-6; P.L. 1976, ch. 186, § 1; P.L. 1995 ch. 19, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 42 - State Affairs and Government
Chapter 42-28.6 - Law Enforcement Officers’ Bill of Rights