§ 42-28.6-14. Retaliation for exercising rights.
(a) No law enforcement officer shall be discharged, demoted, disciplined, or denied promotion, transfer or reassignment, or otherwise discriminated against in regard to his or her employment or be threatened with any such treatment, by reason of his or her exercise of or demand for rights granted in this subtitle, or by reason of the lawful exercise of his or her constitutional rights.
(b) Any law enforcement officer who is denied any right afforded by this subtitle may apply, either individually or through his or her certified or recognized employee organization, to the superior court where he or she resides or is regularly employed for any order directing the law enforcement agency to show cause why the right should not be afforded.
History of Section.G.L. 1956, § 42-28.6-14; P.L. 1976, ch. 186, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 42 - State Affairs and Government
Chapter 42-28.6 - Law Enforcement Officers’ Bill of Rights