Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 36-14 - Code of Ethics
Section 36-14-5. - Prohibited activities.
§ 36-14-5. Prohibited activities.
(a) No person subject to this code of ethics shall have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business, employment, transaction, or professional activity, or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public interest and of his or her responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, as defined in § 36-14-7.
* * *
(1) In addition to any rights a complainant or witness may have under the Rhode Island Whistleblowers’ Protection Act, chapter 50 of title 28 or under any other statute, a complainant or witness may bring a civil action in superior court for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both and attorney’s fees within three (3) years after the occurrence of the alleged violation of subsection (m) above.
(2) The initiation of litigation by a complainant or witness pursuant to subsection (m)(1) shall not constitute a violation of any confidentiality provisions of this chapter.
(n)(1) No state elected official, while holding state office and for a period of one year after leaving state office, shall seek or accept employment with any other state agency, as defined in § 36-14-2(8)(i), other than employment which was held at the time of the official’s election or at the time of enactment of this subsection, except as provided herein.
(2) Nothing contained herein shall prohibit any general officer or the general assembly from appointing any state elected official to a senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential position on the general officer’s or the general assembly’s staff, and in the case of the governor, to a position as a department director; nor shall the provisions herein prohibit any state elected official from seeking or accepting a senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential position on any general officer’s or the general assembly’s staff, or from seeking or accepting appointment as a department director by the governor.
(3) Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a state elected official from seeking or being elected for any other constitutional office.
* * *
(o)(1) No person holding a senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential position on the staff of any state elected official or the general assembly shall seek or accept any other employment by any state agency as defined in § 36-14-2(8)(i), while serving as such policy-making, discretionary, or confidential staff member and for a period of one year after leaving that state employment as a member of the state elected official’s or the general assembly’s senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential staff.
(2) Notwithstanding the foregoing, a person holding a senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential staff position who has a minimum of five (5) years of uninterrupted state service shall be exempt from the provisions of this section. “State service” as used herein means service in the classified, unclassified and nonclassified services of the state, but shall not include service in any state elective office.
(3) Nothing contained herein shall prohibit any general officer or the general assembly from appointing any such senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential member of the staff of any state elected official or the general assembly to any other senior policymaking, discretionary, or confidential position on any general officer’s or the general assembly’s staff, and in the case of the governor, to a position as a department director; nor shall the provisions hereof prohibit any senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential member of the staff of any state elected official or the general assembly from seeking or accepting any other senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential position on any general officer’s or the general assembly’s staff, or from seeking or accepting appointment as a department director by the governor.
(4) Nothing contained herein shall prohibit a person holding a senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential staff position from seeking or being elected for any constitutional office.
* * *