Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 36-14 - Code of Ethics
Section 36-14-5. - Prohibited activities.
§ 36-14-5. Prohibited activities.
(a) No person subject to this code of ethics shall have any interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in any business, employment, transaction, or professional activity, or incur any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his or her duties or employment in the public interest and of his or her responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of this state, as defined in § 36-14-7.
* * *
(1) Represent him or herself before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed. In cases of hardship, the ethics commission may permit such representation upon application by the official provided that he or she shall first:
(i) Advise the state or municipal agency in writing of the existence and the nature of his or her interest in the matter at issue;
(ii) Recuse him or herself from voting on or otherwise participating in the agency’s consideration and disposition of the matter at issue; and
(iii) Follow any other recommendations the ethics commission may make to avoid any appearance of impropriety in the matter.
(2) Represent any other person before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed.
(3) Act as an expert witness before any state or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed with respect to any matter the agency’s disposition of which will or can reasonably be expected to directly result in an economic benefit or detriment to him or herself, or any person within his or her family, or any business associate of the person, or any business by which that person is employed or which the person represents.
(4) Shall engage in any of the activities prohibited by subsection (e)(1), (e)(2), or (e)(3) of this section for a period of one year after he or she has officially severed his or her position with said state or municipal agency; provided, however, that this prohibition shall not pertain to a matter of public record in a court of law.
* * *