§ 34-21-2. District court jurisdiction.
The district court may issue writs of replevin where the goods and chattels to be replevied are valued at five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less, and venue of the action may be in any division of the district court where they were taken, attached or detained. The court may also try the same and award execution therein, adhering in its proceedings, as near as may be, to the forms herein prescribed.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 272, § 12; C.P.A. 1905, § 1235; G.L. 1909, ch. 336, § 12; G.L. 1923, ch. 387, § 12; P.L. 1929, ch. 1331, § 13; G.L. 1938, ch. 589, § 12; G.L. 1956, § 34-21-2; P.L. 1969, ch. 239, § 39.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws