§ 34-21-1. Property repleviable on superior court writ.
Whenever any goods or chattels of more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) value shall be unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained from the owner or from the person entitled to the possession thereof, and whenever any goods or chattels of that value, which are attached on mesne process or execution or warrant of distress, are claimed by any person other than the defendant in the suit or process in which they are attached, the owner or other person may cause the same to be replevied by writ of replevin issuing from the superior court.
History of Section.G.L. 1896, ch. 272, § 1; C. P. A. 1905, §§ 1216, 1235; G.L. 1909, ch. 336, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 387, § 1; P.L. 1929, ch. 1331, § 13; G.L. 1938, ch. 589, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 34-21-1; P.L. 1969, ch. 239, § 39.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws