§ 33-1-8. Children born out of wedlock.
A child born out of wedlock shall be capable of inheriting or transmitting inheritance on the part of his or her mother and father in like manner as if born in lawful wedlock. Any such child whose parents shall lawfully intermarry and shall acknowledge him or her as their child shall be deemed legitimate.
History of Section.C.P.A. 1905, § 939; G.L. 1909, ch. 316, § 7; G.L. 1923, ch. 367, § 7; P.L. 1926, ch. 855, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 567, § 7; G.L. 1956, § 33-1-8; P.L. 1986, ch. 194, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 33 - Probate Practice and Procedure
Chapter 33-1 - Rules of Descent