§ 33-1-1. Real estate descending by intestacy to children or descendants, parents, or brothers and sisters.
Whenever any person having title to any real estate of inheritance shall die intestate as to such estate, it shall descend and pass in equal portions to his or her kindred, in the following course:
(1) First to the intestate’s children or their descendants, if there are any.
(2) Second, if there be no children nor their descendants, then to the intestate’s parents in equal shares, or to the surviving parent.
(3) Third, if there is no parent, then to the intestate’s brothers and sisters, and their descendants.
History of Section.C.P.A. 1905, § 933; G.L. 1909, ch. 316, § 1; P.L. 1913, ch. 924, § 1; G.L. 1923, ch. 367, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 567, § 1; P.L. 1943, ch. 1283, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 33-1-1; P.L. 2014, ch. 260, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 312, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 33 - Probate Practice and Procedure
Chapter 33-1 - Rules of Descent