Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 31-5.1 - Regulation of Business Practices Among Motor Vehicle Manufacturers, Distributors, and Dealers
Section 31-5.1-4. - Violations.
§ 31-5.1-4. Violations.
(a) It shall be deemed a violation of this chapter for any manufacturer or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action that is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and that causes damage to any of the parties involved or to the public.
(b) It shall be deemed a violation of this chapter for a manufacturer, or officer, agent, or other representative of a manufacturer, to coerce, or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer:
(1) To order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle or vehicles, equipment, parts, or accessories for them, or any other commodity or commodities that the motor vehicle dealer has not voluntarily ordered.
(2) To order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle with special features, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of that motor vehicle as publicly advertised by the manufacturer of the vehicle.
(3) To participate monetarily in an advertising campaign or contest, or to purchase any promotional materials, or training materials, showroom, or other display decorations, or materials at the expense of the new motor vehicle dealership.
(4) To enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or to do any other act prejudicial to the new motor vehicle dealer by threatening to terminate or cancel a franchise or any contractual agreement existing between the dealer and the manufacturer; except that this subdivision is not intended to preclude the manufacturer or distributor from insisting on compliance with the reasonable terms or provisions of the franchise or other contractual agreement. Notice in good faith to any new motor vehicle dealer of the new motor vehicle dealer’s violation of those terms or provisions shall not constitute a violation of the chapter.
(5) To refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or acquisition of any other line of new motor vehicle or related products. This subdivision does not apply unless the new motor vehicle dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of new motor vehicles, the new motor vehicle dealer remains in compliance with any reasonable facilities requirements of the manufacturer; and no change is made in the principal management of the new motor vehicle dealer.
(6) To assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel in connection with the transfer or voluntary termination of a franchise, or that would relieve any person from the liability to be imposed by this law; or to require any controversy between a new motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer, distributor, or representative to be referred to any person other than the duly constituted courts of this state or of the United States of America, or to the department of revenue of this state, if that referral would be binding upon the new motor vehicle dealer.
(7) To order for any person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, or any commodities.
(c) It shall be deemed a violation of this chapter for a manufacturer, or officer, agent, or other representative:
(1) To refuse to deliver in reasonable quantities and within a reasonable time after receipt of the dealer’s order, to any motor vehicle dealer having a franchise or contractual arrangement for the retail sale of new motor vehicles sold or distributed by the manufacturer, any motor vehicles covered by the franchise or contract, specifically publicly advertised by the manufacturer to be available for immediate delivery. However, the failure to deliver any motor vehicle shall not be considered a violation of this chapter if that failure is due to an act of God, work stoppage, or delay due to a strike or labor difficulty, shortage of materials, a freight embargo, or other cause over which the manufacturer, distributor, or wholesaler, its agent, shall have no control.
(2) To refuse to deliver, or otherwise deny, to any motor vehicle dealer having a franchise or contractual arrangement for the retail sale of new motor vehicles sold or distributed by the manufacturer any particular new motor vehicle model made or distributed by the manufacturer under the name of the division of the manufacturer of which the dealer is an authorized franchise.
(3) It shall be deemed a prima facie violation of this chapter for any automotive vehicle division manufacturer to require any separate franchise or contractual arrangement with any new motor vehicle dealer already a party to a franchise or contractual arrangement with that automotive vehicle division for the retail sale of any particular new motor vehicle model made or distributed by that division.
(4) To coerce, or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer to enter into any agreement with the manufacturer, or their officers, agents, or other representatives, or to do any other act prejudicial to the dealer, by threatening to cancel any franchise or any contractual agreement existing between the manufacturer and the dealer. Notice in good faith to any motor vehicle dealer of the dealer’s violation of any terms or provisions of the franchise or contractual agreement shall not constitute a violation of this chapter.
(5) To resort to or use any false or misleading advertisement in connection with his or her business as a manufacturer, an officer, agent, or other representative.
* * *