Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 31-5.1 - Regulation of Business Practices Among Motor Vehicle Manufacturers, Distributors, and Dealers
Section 31-5.1-4. - Violations.
§ 31-5.1-4. Violations.
(a) It shall be deemed a violation of this chapter for any manufacturer or motor vehicle dealer to engage in any action that is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and that causes damage to any of the parties involved or to the public.
(b) It shall be deemed a violation of this chapter for a manufacturer, or officer, agent, or other representative of a manufacturer, to coerce, or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer:
(1) To order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle or vehicles, equipment, parts, or accessories for them, or any other commodity or commodities that the motor vehicle dealer has not voluntarily ordered.
(2) To order or accept delivery of any motor vehicle with special features, accessories, or equipment not included in the list price of that motor vehicle as publicly advertised by the manufacturer of the vehicle.
(3) To participate monetarily in an advertising campaign or contest, or to purchase any promotional materials, or training materials, showroom, or other display decorations, or materials at the expense of the new motor vehicle dealership.
(4) To enter into any agreement with the manufacturer or to do any other act prejudicial to the new motor vehicle dealer by threatening to terminate or cancel a franchise or any contractual agreement existing between the dealer and the manufacturer; except that this subdivision is not intended to preclude the manufacturer or distributor from insisting on compliance with the reasonable terms or provisions of the franchise or other contractual agreement. Notice in good faith to any new motor vehicle dealer of the new motor vehicle dealer’s violation of those terms or provisions shall not constitute a violation of the chapter.
(5) To refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or acquisition of any other line of new motor vehicle or related products. This subdivision does not apply unless the new motor vehicle dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of new motor vehicles, the new motor vehicle dealer remains in compliance with any reasonable facilities requirements of the manufacturer; and no change is made in the principal management of the new motor vehicle dealer.
(6) To assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver, or estoppel in connection with the transfer or voluntary termination of a franchise, or that would relieve any person from the liability to be imposed by this law; or to require any controversy between a new motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer, distributor, or representative to be referred to any person other than the duly constituted courts of this state or of the United States of America, or to the department of revenue of this state, if that referral would be binding upon the new motor vehicle dealer.
(7) To order for any person any parts, accessories, equipment, machinery, tools, or any commodities.
(c) It shall be deemed a violation of this chapter for a manufacturer, or officer, agent, or other representative:
* * *
(3) It shall be deemed a prima facie violation of this chapter for any automotive vehicle division manufacturer to require any separate franchise or contractual arrangement with any new motor vehicle dealer already a party to a franchise or contractual arrangement with that automotive vehicle division for the retail sale of any particular new motor vehicle model made or distributed by that division.
(4) To coerce, or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer to enter into any agreement with the manufacturer, or their officers, agents, or other representatives, or to do any other act prejudicial to the dealer, by threatening to cancel any franchise or any contractual agreement existing between the manufacturer and the dealer. Notice in good faith to any motor vehicle dealer of the dealer’s violation of any terms or provisions of the franchise or contractual agreement shall not constitute a violation of this chapter.
(5) To resort to or use any false or misleading advertisement in connection with his or her business as a manufacturer, an officer, agent, or other representative.
(6) To sell or lease any new motor vehicle to, or through, any new motor vehicle dealer at a lower actual price therefore than the actual price offered to any other new motor vehicle dealer for the same model vehicle similarly equipped or to utilize any device, including, but not limited to, sales promotion plans or programs, that result in a lesser actual price. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to sales to a new motor vehicle dealer for resale to any unit of the United States government or to the state or any of its political subdivisions. A manufacturer may not reduce the price of a motor vehicle charged to a dealer or provide different financing terms to a dealer in exchange for the dealer’s agreement to:
(i) Maintain an exclusive sales or service facility;
(ii) Build or alter a sales or service facility; or
(iii) Participate in a floor plan or other financing.
(7) To sell or lease any new motor vehicle to any person, except a manufacturer’s employee, at a lower actual price than the actual price offered and charged to a new motor vehicle dealer for the same model vehicle similarly equipped or to utilize any device which results in a lesser actual price. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to sales to a new motor vehicle dealer for resale to any unit of the United States government, or to the state or any of its political subdivisions.
* * *