Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 31-36 - Motor Fuel Tax
Section 31-36-7. - Monthly report of distributors — Payment of tax.
§ 31-36-7. Monthly report of distributors — Payment of tax.
(a) State requirements. Every distributor shall, on or before the twentieth (20th) day of each month, render a report to the tax administrator, upon forms to be obtained from the tax administrator, of the amount (number of gallons) of fuels purchased, sold, or used by the distributor within this state and the amount of fuels sold by the distributor without this state from fuels within this state during the preceding calendar month, and, if required by the tax administrator as to purchases, the name or names of the person or persons from whom purchased and the date and amount of each purchase, and as to sales, the name or names of the person or persons to whom sold and the amount of each sale, and shall pay at the same time to the administrator tax at the rate of thirty-two cents ($0.32) per gallon on all taxable gallons of fuel sold or used in this state.
(b) Federal requirements. In the event the federal government requires a certain portion of the gasoline tax to be dedicated for highway improvements, then the state controller is directed to establish a restricted receipt account and deposit that portion of gasoline tax receipts which brings the state into federal compliance.
Beginning July 1, 2015, and every other year thereafter, the gasoline tax shall be adjusted by the percentage of increase in the Consumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers (CPI-U) as published by the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics determined as of September 30 of the prior calendar year; said adjustment shall be rounded to the nearest one cent ($.01) increment, provided that the total tax shall not be less than provided for in section (a).
History of Section.P.L. 1925, ch. 679, § 4; P.L. 1927, ch. 1033, § 3; P.L. 1929, ch. 1405, § 1; P.L. 1937, ch. 2500, § 1; P.L. 1938, ch. 2626, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 45, § 4; P.L. 1939, ch. 745, § 1; P.L. 1947, ch. 1887, art. 4, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 31-36-7; P.L. 1958, ch. 17, art. 5, § 1; P.L. 1960, ch. 77, art. 3, § 1; P.L. 1968, ch. 263, art. 7, § 1; P.L. 1975, ch. 260, art. 8, § 1; P.L. 1981, ch. 186, § 1; P.L. 1982, ch. 9, art. 2, § 1; P.L. 1982, ch. 344, art. 14, § 1; P.L. 1983, ch. 2, art. 9, § 1; P.L. 1985, ch. 181, art. 25, § 2; P.L. 1987, ch. 172, § 1; P.L. 1989, ch. 126, art. 19, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 6, art. 17, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 138, art. 30, § 1; P.L. 1993, ch. 138, art. 89, § 1; P.L. 1994, ch. 134, § 19; P.L. 1997, ch. 30, art. 7, § 2; P.L. 1998, ch. 31, art. 6, § 2; P.L. 2002, ch. 65, art. 29, § 1; P.L. 2009, ch. 68, art. 16, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 145, art. 21, § 4.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 31 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Section 31-36-1. - Definitions.
Section 31-36-2. - Registration of distributors required.
Section 31-36-3. - Bond of a motor fuel distributor.
Section 31-36-4. - Suspension or revocation of registration.
Section 31-36-5. - Measurement and marking of capacity of vehicles for transportation of fuels.
Section 31-36-6. - Distributors’ sales records.
Section 31-36-8. - Declarations under penalty of perjury.
Section 31-36-9. - Assessment on determination of incorrectness of report or on failure to file report.
Section 31-36-10. - Repealed.
Section 31-36-11. - Interest on delinquent taxes — Actions for collections.
Section 31-36-11.1. - Interest on overpayments.
Section 31-36-12. - Tax as debt to state.
Section 31-36-13. - Exemption and reimbursement for sales to United States or outside state — Emergency sales to other distributors.
Section 31-36-13.1. - Other exemptions.
Section 31-36-14. - Purchase for export by distributor licensed in another state.
Section 31-36-15. - Refunds of motor fuel tax.
Section 31-36-16. - Payment of tax by persons other than distributors.
Section 31-36-17. - Carriers’ reports of deliveries.
Section 31-36-18. - Appeals involving licenses or registrations.
Section 31-36-19. - Penalty for violations.
Section 31-36-20. - Disposition of proceeds.
Section 31-36-20.1. - Repealed.
Section 31-36-21. - Deposit in mail as sufficient notice.
Section 31-36-22. - Rules and regulations — Forms.
Section 31-36-23. - Severability.