Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 31-36 - Motor Fuel Tax
Section 31-36-13. - Exemption and reimbursement for sales to United States or outside state — Emergency sales to other distributors.
§ 31-36-13. Exemption and reimbursement for sales to United States or outside state — Emergency sales to other distributors.
Any person who shall purchase fuels upon which the tax provided in this chapter shall have been paid and shall sell the fuels outside this state or to the United States government, may be reimbursed the amount of the tax in the manner and subject to the conditions provided in this chapter. All claims for reimbursement shall be made under oath to the tax administrator upon forms to be obtained from the tax administrator, within two hundred forty (240) days from the date of the purchase of the fuels, and shall contain any information and proof that the tax administrator may require, that the claimant has paid the tax and that the fuels have been sold by the claimant outside this state or to the United States government. Claims for reimbursement shall be paid by the general treasurer from the general fund upon certification by the tax administrator and with the approval of the controller. However, any distributor shall be exempt from the payment of any tax on fuels sold by the distributor to the United States government or to a person, firm, or corporation who or which shall use the fuel solely for the operation of railroad transportation equipment on fixed rails or tracks, upon the presentation to the tax administrator by the distributor of proof satisfactory to the tax administrator as to the sale. Provided, that any distributor shall be exempt from the payment of any tax on fuels sold by the distributor to another distributor who is registered with the tax administrator.
History of Section.P.L. 1925, ch. 679, § 5; P.L. 1930, ch. 1564, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 45, § 5; P.L. 1939, ch. 746, § 2; P.L. 1942, ch. 1212, art. 13, § 1; P.L. 1945, ch. 1600, § 1; P.L. 1947, ch. 1975, § 1; P.L. 1953, ch. 3177, § 2; G.L. 1956, § 31-36-13; P.L. 1965, ch. 69, § 1; P.L. 1976, ch. 61, § 1; P.L. 1977, ch. 154, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 31 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Section 31-36-1. - Definitions.
Section 31-36-2. - Registration of distributors required.
Section 31-36-3. - Bond of a motor fuel distributor.
Section 31-36-4. - Suspension or revocation of registration.
Section 31-36-5. - Measurement and marking of capacity of vehicles for transportation of fuels.
Section 31-36-6. - Distributors’ sales records.
Section 31-36-7. - Monthly report of distributors — Payment of tax.
Section 31-36-8. - Declarations under penalty of perjury.
Section 31-36-9. - Assessment on determination of incorrectness of report or on failure to file report.
Section 31-36-10. - Repealed.
Section 31-36-11. - Interest on delinquent taxes — Actions for collections.
Section 31-36-11.1. - Interest on overpayments.
Section 31-36-12. - Tax as debt to state.
Section 31-36-13.1. - Other exemptions.
Section 31-36-14. - Purchase for export by distributor licensed in another state.
Section 31-36-15. - Refunds of motor fuel tax.
Section 31-36-16. - Payment of tax by persons other than distributors.
Section 31-36-17. - Carriers’ reports of deliveries.
Section 31-36-18. - Appeals involving licenses or registrations.
Section 31-36-19. - Penalty for violations.
Section 31-36-20. - Disposition of proceeds.
Section 31-36-20.1. - Repealed.
Section 31-36-21. - Deposit in mail as sufficient notice.
Section 31-36-22. - Rules and regulations — Forms.
Section 31-36-23. - Severability.