§ 31-14-3. Conditions requiring reduced speed.
(a) The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of § 31-14-1, drive at an appropriate, reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing; when approaching and going around a curve; when approaching a hill crest; when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway; when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions; and in the presence of emergency vehicles displaying flashing lights as provided in § 31-24-31, tow trucks, transporter trucks, highway maintenance equipment displaying flashing lights (while performing maintenance operations), and roadside assistance vehicles displaying flashing amber lights while assisting a disabled motor vehicle. Violations of this section are subject to fines enumerated in § 31-41.1-4.
(b) When an authorized vehicle, as described in subsection (a), is parked or standing within twelve feet (12′) of a roadway and is giving a warning signal by appropriate light, the driver of every other approaching vehicle shall, as soon as it is safe, and when not otherwise directed by an individual lawfully directing traffic, do one of the following:
(1) Move the vehicle into a lane that is not the lane nearest the parked or standing authorized highway maintenance equipment displaying flashing lights (while performing maintenance operations) or emergency vehicle and continue traveling in that lane until safely clear of the authorized highway maintenance equipment displaying flashing lights (while performing maintenance operations) or emergency vehicle. This paragraph applies only if the roadway has at least two (2) lanes for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching vehicle and if the approaching vehicle may change lanes safely and without interfering with any vehicular traffic.
(2) Slow the vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for traffic conditions, and operate the vehicle at a reduced speed until completely past the authorized highway maintenance equipment displaying flashing lights (while performing maintenance operations) or emergency vehicle. This paragraph applies only if the roadway has only one lane for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching vehicle or if the approaching vehicle may not change lanes safely and without interfering with any vehicular traffic.
Violations of this section are subject to fines enumerated in § 31-41.1-4.
History of Section.P.L. 1950, ch. 2595, art. 25, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 31-14-3; P.L. 2002, ch. 292, § 109; P.L. 2005, ch. 63, § 2; P.L. 2005, ch. 65, § 2; P.L. 2008, ch. 131, § 1; P.L. 2008, ch. 194, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 49, § 1; P.L. 2014, ch. 56, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 31 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 31-14 - Speed Restrictions