§ 31-14-1. Reasonable and prudent speeds.
No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event, speed shall be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care. Violations of this section are subject to fines enumerated in § 31-41.1-4.
History of Section.P.L. 1950, ch. 2595, art. 25, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 31-14-1; P.L. 2002, ch. 292, § 109.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 31 - Motor and Other Vehicles
Chapter 31-14 - Speed Restrictions