§ 28-9.7-12. Collective bargaining contract.
Any agreements actually negotiated between the bargaining agent and the state authorities either before or within thirty (30) days after arbitration shall constitute the collective bargaining contract governing correctional officers and the state for the period stated therein, provided that the period shall not exceed three (3) years. Any collective bargaining agreement negotiated under the terms and provisions of this chapter shall specifically provide that the correctional officers who are subject to its terms shall have no right to engage in any work stoppage, slowdown, or strike, the consideration for the provision being the right to a resolution of disputed questions.
History of Section.P.L. 2004, ch. 582, § 1; P.L. 2004, ch. 592, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Chapter 28-9.7 - Correctional Officers Arbitration