Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 28-43 - Employment Security — Contributions
Section 28-43-30. - Reimbursement payments — Nonprofit organizations and governmental entities.
§ 28-43-30. Reimbursement payments — Nonprofit organizations and governmental entities.
(a) At the end of each month, the director shall bill each nonprofit organization or group of those organizations or governmental entity that has elected to make payment in lieu of contributions, for an amount equal to the full amount of regular benefits, plus the full amount of extended benefits paid during that month, less any federal payments to the state under section 204 of the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970, that is attributable to service in the employ of that organization or entity; provided, that for weeks of unemployment beginning on or after January 1, 1979, those governmental entities shall be responsible for reimbursing the employment security fund for the full amount of extended benefits paid that is attributable to service in the employ of those entities. Each nonprofit organization or group of those organizations or governmental entity that has elected to make payment in lieu of contributions, shall also be liable to reimburse the employment security fund for any benefits payments made if the director establishes on or after October 1, 2013, that the payment was made because the employer, or an agent of the employer, was at fault for failing to respond timely or adequately to the request of the department for information relating to the claim for unemployment benefits that was subsequently overpaid.
(b) The amount computed for the state shall be reported monthly to the general treasurer and shall then be paid from the general fund of the state upon approval thereof in accordance with the law in effect, except that to the extent that benefits are paid by the state from special administrative funds, the payment by the state into the employment security fund shall be made from special funds.
(c) The amount so computed for political subdivisions, instrumentalities, and all other governmental entities shall be reported monthly to the financial authorities who shall pay the required amount into the employment security fund in accordance with regulations as prescribed.
(d) Payment of any bill rendered under subsection (a) of this section shall be made not later than thirty (30) days after that bill was mailed to the last known address of the nonprofit organization or governmental entity, or was otherwise delivered to it. The bill rendered to an employer shall constitute the director’s determination and shall be binding upon the employer unless an appeal is duly filed in writing to the board of review in accordance with the provisions of § 28-43-14, within fifteen (15) days of the mailing or other delivery.
(e) Payments made by any nonprofit organization or governmental entity under the provisions of this section shall not be deducted or deductible, in whole or in part, from the remuneration of individuals in the employ of the organization.
(f) With respect to nonprofit organizations or groups of organizations and governmental entities, past due payments of amounts in lieu of contributions shall be subject to the same interest and penalties that apply to delinquent contributions under §§ 28-42-65 and 28-43-15.
(g) If any nonprofit organization or governmental entity is delinquent in making payments in lieu of contributions as required under the provisions of this section, the director may terminate that organization’s or entity’s election to make payments in lieu of contributions as of the beginning of the next taxable year and that termination shall be effective for that and the next taxable year.
History of Section.P.L. 1971, ch. 94, § 9; P.L. 1977, ch. 92, § 18; P.L. 1978, ch. 313, § 3; P.L. 1991, ch. 101, § 1; P.L. 2001, ch. 86, § 91; P.L. 2013, ch. 126, § 1; P.L. 2013, ch. 131, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 28 - Labor and Labor Relations
Section 28-43-1. - Definitions.
Section 28-43-2. - Balancing account — Credits and charges.
Section 28-43-3. - Employer’s accounts — Credits and charges.
Section 28-43-4. - Statement of condition of employment security fund and balancing account.
Section 28-43-5. - Employer’s account — Statement of balance, credits, and charges.
Section 28-43-5.1. - Employer’s account — Voluntary contributions.
Section 28-43-6. - Notification of benefit payments to employers.
Section 28-43-7. - Taxable wage base.
Section 28-43-7.1. - Determination of employer’s total taxable wages.
Section 28-43-8. - Experience rates — Tables.
Section 28-43-8.1. - Time and manner of payment of employer contributions.
Section 28-43-8.2. - [Repealed.]
Section 28-43-8.3. - Rate where no experience.
Section 28-43-8.4. - [Repealed.]
Section 28-43-8.5. - Job development assessment.
Section 28-43-8.6. - Employment security reemployment assessment.
Section 28-43-9. - Balancing rate.
Section 28-43-10. - Application of predecessor’s payroll record to successor employer.
Section 28-43-11. - [Repealed.]
Section 28-43-12. - Adjustments — Refund of overpayments.
Section 28-43-13. - Appeals to the board of review.
Section 28-43-14. - Appeals to the board of review on other matters.
Section 28-43-15. - Interest on delinquent payments.
Section 28-43-16. - Priority of contributions in bankruptcy or judicial distribution of assets.
Section 28-43-17. - Determination of contributions without report by employer.
Section 28-43-18. - Civil action to recover contributions.
Section 28-43-19. - Representation of director in civil actions.
Section 28-43-20. - Contributions as debt to state — Lien on real estate.
Section 28-43-21. - Notice of transfer of business — Contributions due immediately.
Section 28-43-22. - Collection powers — Surety bond to pay.
Section 28-43-23. - [Repealed.]
Section 28-43-24. - Contributions payable by governmental entities.
Section 28-43-25 - — 28-43-27. [Repealed.]
Section 28-43-28. - Waiver of contributions and interest under one dollar.
Section 28-43-29. - Liability for contributions and election of reimbursement.
Section 28-43-31. - Allocation of benefit costs — Reimbursable employers.
Section 28-43-32. - Group accounts.
Section 28-43-33. - Transition provisions.
* * *