§ 23-4.11-6. Treatment of qualified patients.
(a) A qualified patient has the right to make decisions regarding use of life sustaining procedures as long as the patient is able to do so. If a qualified patient is not able to make those decisions, the declaration governs decisions regarding use of life sustaining procedures.
(b) This chapter does not prohibit any action considered necessary by the attending physician for comfort and care or alleviation of pain.
(c) The declaration of a qualified patient known to the attending physician to be pregnant shall be given no force or effect as long as it is probable that the fetus could develop to the point of live birth with continued application of life sustaining procedures.
History of Section.P.L. 1991, ch. 166, § 1; P.L. 1991, ch. 308, § 1; P.L. 1992, ch. 324, § 5.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 23-4.11 - Rights of the Terminally Ill Act