Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 23-19 - Rhode Island Resource Recovery Corporation
Section 23-19-5. - Definitions.
§ 23-19-5. Definitions.
The following words and phrases have the meanings ascribed to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
(13) “Resource recovery system” means the corporation’s integrated system of resource recovery consisting of a series of waste processing facilities designed to process a minimum of seventy percent (70%) of the municipal and commercial solid waste streams by employing an on-site waste separation technology for the purpose of recycling and/or reusing a minimum of seventy percent (70%) of the solid waste stream, and minimal use of landfills for the purpose of providing temporary backup or bypass landfill capacity and residue disposal from waste processing facilities and any other related facilities and services.
(14) “Resource recovery system costs” means all operating costs of the system; debt service and other financing costs related to the resource recovery system; the costs of recycling grants-in-aid and similar obligations of the corporation; allocations for extraordinary and unexpected costs; and a pro-rata share of the corporation’s administrative expenses.
(15) “Resource recovery system revenues” means all amounts received by the corporation as municipal tipping fees, non-municipal tipping fees, energy revenues, revenues from the sale of recyclable materials, and all other revenues received with respect to the resource recovery system, but shall not include any landfill revenues and any amounts received as a state subsidy.
(16) “Revenues” means monies or income received by the corporation in whatever form, including but not limited to fees, charges, lease payments, interest payments on investments, payments due and owing on account of an instrument, contract, or agreement between the corporation, any municipality, or person, gifts, grants, or any other monies or payments to which the corporation is entitled under the provisions of this chapter or any other law, or of any agreement, contract, or indenture.
(17) “Segregated solid waste” means material which has been separated from the waste stream at the generation source for the purpose of recovering and recycling the materials.
(18) “Solid waste” means garbage, refuse, sludge from a waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility and other discarded materials, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material generated by residential, institutional, commercial, industrial, and agricultural sources but does not include solids or dissolved materials in domestic sewage.
(19) “Solid waste management facility” means any plant, structure, equipment, and other property, real, personal, or mixed, or the modification or replacement of any of the foregoing, for the receipt, storage, treatment, utilization, processing, transporting, or final disposition of or recovery of resources from solid waste other than segregated solid waste, or any facility which disposes of solid waste by reconstituting, converting, or otherwise recycling it into material which is not waste; or any property or system to be used in whole or in part for any of the previously mentioned purposes, whether or not another purpose is also served by it; or any other property or system incidental to, or which has to do with, or the end purpose of which, is any of the foregoing; or any combination of two (2) or more of the foregoing.
(20) “Statewide resource recovery system development plan” means that plan which will specify the location, size, and type of solid waste management facilities that may be required to develop an integrated statewide resource recovery system for the effective management of solid waste in Rhode Island. It will also specify a proposed schedule by which the component facilities will be phased into the statewide system, and it will provide for the administrative and financial requirements for implementing the plan.
(21) “Waste management” means actions taken to effectuate the receipt, storage, transportation, and processing for resource recovery and recycling, or for the ultimate disposal, of solid waste.
(22) “Waste processing facility” means a solid waste facility employing recycling based technology employing an on-site waste separation technology designed to process both nonsource separated and source separated solid waste for the purpose of recycling, and/or composting, and/or reusing a minimum of seventy percent (70%) of the municipal and commercial solid waste streams.
History of Section.P.L. 1974, ch. 176, § 1; P.L. 1978, ch. 305, § 4; G.L. 1956, § 23-46.1-5; P.L. 1979, ch. 39, § 1; G.L. 1956, § 23-19-5; P.L. 1986, ch. 522, § 2; P.L. 1992, ch. 133, art. 111, § 1; P.L. 1996, ch. 300, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 350, § 1.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 23 - Health and Safety
Section 23-19-1. - Short title.
Section 23-19-1.1. - Mission statement.
Section 23-19-2. - Legislative findings.
Section 23-19-3. - Declaration of policy.
Section 23-19-4. - Legislative purposes of Rhode Island Resource Recovery Corporation.
Section 23-19-6. - Creation, membership, and terms of the Rhode Island Resource Recovery Corporation.
Section 23-19-7. - Commissioners — Oath of office — Conflict of interest.
Section 23-19-8. - Employment of executive director and support services — Books and records.
Section 23-19-9. - Purposes of the corporation.
Section 23-19-10. - General powers and duties.
Section 23-19-10.1. - Construction of gas pipelines.
Section 23-19-10.2. - Solid waste disposal facilities — Sites — Eminent domain.
Section 23-19-10.3. - Highway construction — Eminent domain.
Section 23-19-11. - Planning requirements.
Section 23-19-11.1. - Initial resource recovery system development plan.
Section 23-19-11.2. - Improvements of the central landfill.
Section 23-19-11.3. - Central landfill — Water quality and public health.
Section 23-19-11.4. - Initial resource recovery facilities.
Section 23-19-12. - Powers of the department of health and the department of environmental management.
Section 23-19-13. - Municipal participation in state program.
* * *