§ 23-19-10.2. Solid waste disposal facilities — Sites — Eminent domain.
(a) The Rhode Island resource recovery corporation shall operate only those public solid waste disposal facilities that shall comply with § 23-18.9-9.1. Sites shall be selected after demonstration of maximizing the use of source reduction, reuse, recycling, flow control techniques, evaluation of alternative sites, and assessment of comparative environmental impact at the proposed sites in accordance with law and state planning council regulations and in their absence, the state planning council shall promulgate regulations for the evaluation and/or assessment, and distribution of location of sites for waste facilities among the regions of the state. All proposed sites shall be submitted to the state planning council which shall certify that each proposed site conforms with the state guide plan; provided, however, that certification shall not be granted prior to the publication of public notice and expiration of the public comment period regarding the proposed site, and, provided, further, that no municipality shall cause any act to be done after December 31, 1988 which shall prohibit a solid waste disposal facility site within the municipality.
(b)(1) There shall be established a solid waste facilities siting board which shall be part of the department of administration whose members shall be designated by the governor as follows: the governor’s legal counsel; the director of the department of administration; a business or industry representative; a member of the league of cities and towns; and environmental advocate.
(2) The corporation shall submit to the board a written report that shall detail the need to acquire the land or an interest in the land by purchase or by the exercise of the power of eminent domain. The board shall convene in a public forum following public notice and shall accept public comment. No later than thirty (30) days thereafter, the board shall submit to the governor a transcript of the public comment and an advisory opinion on the need to acquire the land or the interest in the land and, as applicable, on the need to acquire the land or interest in the land by the exercise of the power of eminent domain. The governor, in his or her discretion, may authorize the corporation to acquire the land or the interest in the land by purchase or, as applicable, by the exercise of the power of eminent domain; provided, however, that the corporation is prohibited from acquiring land or an interest in land by purchase or by condemnation for the operation of a solid waste disposal facility without the prior written authorization of the governor.
(3) The director of the department of administration shall provide suitable staff, clerical assistance, and office space to the board.
(c)(1) Subject to the provisions in subsections (a) and (b), the Rhode Island resource recovery corporation shall have the right to acquire any land, or any interest therein, by the exercise of the power of eminent domain, whenever it shall be determined by the corporation that the acquisition of the land, or interest, is necessary for the construction or the operation of any solid waste management facility. No municipal ordinance shall be enacted or applied so as to prohibit the siting or the operation of a public solid waste disposal facility within the municipality. Provided, however, the corporation shall not be entitled to acquire by eminent domain any existing sanitary landfill regardless of whether it is owned by a municipality or privately owned. Notwithstanding the provisions of title 23, the corporation shall not be empowered to order a municipality which owns a sanitary landfill to accept solid waste from any other person or municipality nor shall the corporation be empowered to order a municipality which owns and operates an existing sanitary landfill to dispose of its solid waste at any other solid waste disposal facility.
(2) The necessity for the acquisition shall be conclusively presumed upon the adoption by the corporation of a resolution declaring that the acquisition of the land, or interest in the land, described in the resolution is necessary for construction or operation. Within six (6) months thereafter the corporation shall cause to be filed in the land evidence records of the city or town in which the land is located a copy of the resolution of the corporation, together with a description of the plat of the land or interest in the land, and a statement, signed by the chairperson of the corporation, that the land, or interest in the land, is taken pursuant to the provisions of this chapter. Thereupon the corporation may file its application for licensure with the director.
(3) The corporation shall file in the superior court in and for the county in which the land or interest in the land lies, a statement of the sum of money estimated by the corporation to be just compensation for the land taken. Upon the filing of the copy of the resolution, plat, and statement in the land evidence records of the city or town, the filing in the superior court of the statement, and the depositing in the superior court to the use of the persons entitled to it of the sum that the court shall determine to be amply sufficient to satisfy the claims of all persons interested in the land (and the court may, in its discretion, take evidence on the question to determine the sum to be deposited), title to the land, or interest in the land, shall vest in the corporation in fee simple absolute and the corporation thereupon may take possession of the land or interest in the land.
* * *