§ 23-13-1. Acceptance of federal act — Administration and purpose of program.
(a) The state accepts the provisions of Title V, relative to maternal and child health services, of an act passed by the congress of the United States, entitled the “Social Security Act”, approved August 14, 1935, and as subsequently amended, 42 U.S.C. § 701 et seq., and designates the state department of health as the state agency for administering in Rhode Island the provisions of Title V of the “Social Security Act” relative to maternal and child health services.
(b) The state department of health shall administer a program of ambulatory health services for mothers and children and shall supervise the administration of those services included in the program which are not directly administered by the department. The purposes of those programs shall be: to reduce maternal and infant mortality, to reduce the incidence and prevalence of preventable diseases and disabling conditions among children, to reduce the need for inpatient and long-term care services, to increase the number of children (especially low income children) receiving immunization, health assessment, diagnostic, and treatment services, to develop, extend, and improve ambulatory health services to locate, diagnose, care for, and rehabilitate children with disabling conditions, and otherwise preserve, protect, and promote the health of mothers and children. The director of health is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations that may be necessary to carry into effect the provisions of this section.
History of Section.P.L. 1937, ch. 2481, § 1; G.L. 1938, ch. 271, § 2; impl. am. P.L. 1939, ch. 660, §§ 65, 180; G.L. 1956, § 23-13-1; P.L. 1982, ch. 390, § 3; P.L. 1999, ch. 83, § 46; P.L. 1999, ch. 130, § 46.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 23-13 - Maternal and Child Health Services for Children with Special Health Care Needs