§ 19-12-12. Receiver as a lien creditor and as successor to certain creditors and purchasers.
(a) A receiver appointed pursuant to this chapter shall have, as of the commencement of the receivership proceeding, and without regard to any knowledge of the receiver or of any creditor, the rights and powers of, or may avoid any transfer of property of the financial institution or credit union or any obligation incurred by the financial institution or credit union that is voidable by:
(1) A creditor who extends credit to the financial institution or credit union at the time of the commencement of the receivership proceeding, and who obtains, at that time and with respect to that credit, a judicial lien on all property on which a creditor on a simple contract could have obtained a judicial lien, whether or not a creditor exists;
(2) A creditor who extends credit to the financial institution or credit union at the time of the commencement of the receivership proceeding, and obtains, at that time and with respect to that credit, an execution against the financial institution or credit union that is returned unsatisfied at that time, whether or not a creditor exists; or
(3) A bona fide purchaser of real property, other than fixtures, from the financial institution or credit union, against whom applicable law permits the transfer to be perfected, and obtains the status of a bona fide purchaser and has perfected the transfer at the time of the commencement of the receivership proceeding, whether or not a purchaser exists.
(b) The receiver may avoid any transfer of an interest of the financial institution or credit union in property or any obligation incurred by the financial institution or credit union that is voidable under any applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim against the financial institution or credit union.
(c) Without limiting the provisions of subsection (a), the receiver shall be deemed a lien creditor as that term is defined in § 6A-9-301-(3) and a creditor as that term is defined in § 6-16-1 and shall have all the rights and powers accorded to the lien creditor or creditor by any provisions of applicable law.
(d) In the event that the receiver shall make any sale or other transfer of all or any part of the assets of the financial institution or credit union to any transferee, the status and the rights and powers accorded the receiver by virtue of the provisions of subsections (a) through (c) of this section shall automatically vest in the transferee with respect to the assets.
History of Section.P.L. 1995, ch. 82, § 50.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 19 - Financial Institutions