Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 17-20 - Mail Ballots
Section 17-20-26. - Opening and counting of ballots.
§ 17-20-26. Opening and counting of ballots.
(a)(1) Beginning prior to and continuing on election day the state board, upon receipt of mail ballots, shall keep the ballots in a safe and secure place that shall be separate and apart from the general public area and sufficiently monitored through security measures including security cameras. The board shall, beginning twenty (20) days prior to and continuing on election day, proceed to certify the mail ballots.
(2) Notice of these sessions shall be given to the public on the state board of elections’ website and the secretary of state’s website posted at least twenty-four (24) hours before the commencing of any session. All candidates for state and federal office, as well as all state party chairpersons, shall be given notice by telephone, email or otherwise of the day on which ballots will be certified; provided, that failure to effect the notice shall in no way invalidate the ballots.
(b) This processing shall be done within a railed space in the room in which it takes place, and the board shall admit within the railed space, in accordance with those rules that the board shall adopt, to witness the processing and certification of the ballots, the interested voter or the voter’s representative, the candidates, or at least one representative of each candidate for whom votes are at the time being processed, and an equal number of representatives of each political party. These representatives shall be authorized in writing by the voter, the candidate, or the chairperson of the state committee of the political party, respectively, as the case may be. The board shall also, in accordance with these rules, admit representatives of the press and newscasting agencies and any other persons that it deems proper.
(c) At these sessions, and before certifying any ballot, the state board shall:
(1) Determine the city or town in which the voter cast his or her ballot; and
(2) Compare the name, residence, and signature of the voter with the name, residence, and signature on the central voter registration system for mail ballots and satisfy itself that both signatures are identical. The board shall designate two (2) persons, to review and compare each voter’s signature with the voter’s signature found in the central voter registration system. If both designees agree that the signatures match, the mail ballot shall proceed to be processed, certified, and tabulated. In the event that one or both designees find a discrepancy with the voter’s signature, the certification envelope shall then be reviewed by a pair of supervising board staff members. If the pair of supervising board staff members find that the signatures match, then the mail ballot shall proceed to be processed, certified, and tabulated. In the event that one or both supervising board staff members find a discrepancy in the voter’s signature, the supervising board staff shall compare the signature on the certification envelope to the voter’s ballot application. If the pair of supervising board staff members find that those signatures match, then the mail ballot shall proceed to be processed, certified, and tabulated. In the event that one or both supervising board staff members find a discrepancy in the voter’s signature, the supervising board staff shall compare the signature on the certification envelope to the voter’s ballot application. If the pair of supervising board staff members find that the signatures match, then the mail ballot shall proceed to be processed, certified, and tabulated. In the event that one or both supervising board staff members find a discrepancy in the voter’s signature, the certification envelope shall be segregated, and the board will notify the voter of the discrepancy, in accordance with regulations and procedures promulgated by the board. Any segregated certification envelope that has not been cured or fully addressed by the voter, in accordance with the board’s promulgated regulations and procedures, shall be reviewed by the board to make a final determination on the signature set forth on the certification envelope.
(d) [Deleted by P.L. 2015, ch. 259, § 1.]
(e) The board shall promulgate regulations that allow for challenges to the certification process by the interested voter, the voter’s representative, the candidates, and representatives of the recognized political parties. Such challenges shall be made to the executive director of the board, or the executive director’s designee. The decision of the executive director or designee shall be subject to review by the board.
(f) After processing and certification of the mail ballots, they shall be separated in packages in accordance with their respective cities and towns, in the presence of all interested parties. Thereupon, in each instance the board staff shall open the enclosing envelope, and without looking at the votes cast on the enclosed ballot, shall remove the ballot from the envelope. The board staff shall proceed to tabulate the ballots through the use of a central count optical-scan unit with the same effect as if the ballots had been cast by the electors in open town or district meetings.
(g) When a local election is held at a time other than in conjunction with a statewide election, the state board, after the processing and certification of the mail ballots cast in the local election, shall package the local ballots to be promptly delivered in sealed packages, bearing upon the seals the signatures of the members of the board, to the appropriate local board which shall thereupon proceed to count the ballots in the same manner and with the same effect as state mail ballots are counted by the state board.
* * *