Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 17-20 - Mail Ballots
Section 17-20-24. - Irregularities not impairing validity of ballots.
§ 17-20-24. Irregularities not impairing validity of ballots.
(a) No ballot transmitted under the provisions of this chapter shall be rejected for any immaterial addition, omission, or irregularity in the preparation or execution of the computer ballot, nor for failure of the voter to affix sufficient postage. No ballot shall be invalid by reason of mistake or omission in writing in the name of any candidate where the candidate intended by the voter is plainly identifiable. Where, because of any defect in marking, a ballot is held invalid as to any particular candidate for office, it shall remain valid as to the candidates for other offices. No ballot shall be invalid by reason of the voter writing upon the inner envelope the name of a community within a town in place of the name of the town. No defect in the marking of the appropriate space associated with casting a vote shall invalidate any ballot or a vote for any candidate, where the intention of the voter is clearly indicated.
(b) No ballot shall be rejected if the intention of the voter is clear unless it contains clear evidence of the identity of the voter.
History of Section.P.L. 1978, ch. 258, § 2; P.L. 1983, ch. 172, § 15; P.L. 1996, ch. 277, § 13; P.L. 1996, ch. 298, § 13.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Title 17 - Elections
Section 17-20-1. - Voting by mail ballot.
Section 17-20-1.1. - Declaration of policy.
Section 17-20-2. - Eligibility for mail ballots.
Section 17-20-2.1. - Requirements for validity of mail ballot and mail ballot applications.
Section 17-20-2.2. - Requirements for validity of emergency mail ballots.
Section 17-20-2.3. - Online application for mail ballot.
Section 17-20-3. - Definitions.
Section 17-20-4. - Exemption from registration.
Section 17-20-5. - Residence of person in service or employed outside of the United States.
Section 17-20-6. - Alternative methods of voting.
Section 17-20-6.1. - Alternative methods of voting by citizens covered by the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (UOCAVA) and other citizens residing outside the United States.
Section 17-20-6.2. - Designation of single state office to provide information on registration and absentee ballot procedures under the Help America Vote Act.
Section 17-20-7. - Duplication of votes — Methods preferred.
Section 17-20-8. - Application for ballot.
Section 17-20-8.1. - Repealed.
Section 17-20-9. - Application by permanently disabled or incapacitated voters and nursing home residents.
Section 17-20-9.1. - Application by member of the armed forces in active service.
Section 17-20-9.2. - Application by member of the armed forces in active service registered to vote using the federal postcard application (FPCA).
Section 17-20-9.3. - Application by a civilian employed by the United States government and residing outside of the continental United States.
Section 17-20-10. - Certification of applications — Issuance of ballots — Marking of lists — Mailing address.
Section 17-20-10.1. - Repealed.
Section 17-20-10.2. - Official state blank ballots.
Section 17-20-11. - Safekeeping of lists of applicants.
Section 17-20-12. - Secretary of state to furnish forms and supplies.
Section 17-20-13. - Form of application.
Section 17-20-13.1. - Form of emergency mail ballot application.
Section 17-20-14. - Voting from hospitals, convalescent homes, nursing homes, rest homes or similar institutions, public or private, within the State of Rhode Island — Penalty for interference.
Section 17-20-14.1. - Mail ballots — Local supervision.
Section 17-20-14.2. - Voting from board of canvassers.
Section 17-20-15. - Repealed.
Section 17-20-16. - Time of casting vote.
Section 17-20-17. - Omission of presidential electors.
Section 17-20-18. - Instructions on ballot.
Section 17-20-19. - Envelopes for return of ballots.
Section 17-20-20. - Instructions for voting procedure.
Section 17-20-21. - Certifying envelopes.
Section 17-20-22. - Certification envelopes for mail ballots of persons intimately connected with military service and persons employed outside of the United States.
Section 17-20-22.1. - Mail ballot drop boxes.
Section 17-20-23. - Marking and certification of ballot.
Section 17-20-24.1. - Irregularities in obtaining and casting mail ballots.
Section 17-20-25. - Return of unused ballots.
Section 17-20-26. - Opening and counting of ballots.
Section 17-20-27. - Sealing of ballots and voting list.
Section 17-20-28. - Copies of chapter furnished to local boards.
Section 17-20-29. - Mail applicant not permitted to vote at polls.
Section 17-20-30. - Penalty for violations.
Section 17-20-31. - Investigation of complaints.
Section 17-20-32. - [Repealed.]
Section 17-20-33. - Disqualification of ballot by board of elections.
Section 17-20-34. - Liberal construction.
Section 17-20-35. - Severability.