§ 12-28-4.1. Right to address court regarding plea negotiation.
(a) Prior to acceptance by the court of a plea negotiation and imposition of sentence upon a defendant who has pleaded nolo contendere or guilty to a crime, the victim of the criminal offense shall, upon request, be afforded the opportunity to address the court regarding the impact which the defendant’s criminal conduct has had upon the victim. The victim shall be permitted to speak prior to counsel for the state and the defendant making their sentencing recommendations to the court and prior to the defendant’s exercise of his or her right to address the court.
(b) For the purposes of this section, “victim” is one who has sustained personal injury or loss of property directly attributable to the criminal conduct of which the defendant has been charged. In homicide cases, a member of the immediate family of the victim shall be afforded the right created by this section.
History of Section.P.L. 1985, ch. 387, § 1; P.L. 1986, ch. 405, § 1; P.L. 1988, ch. 444, § 2.
Structure Rhode Island General Laws
Chapter 12-28 - Victim’s Rights